Sarah Palin Says She Only Kind of Quit Bus Tour, Also Quits Trip To Sudan

by Kirsten Boyd Johnson

finally, they are paying attention againQuitting addict Sarah Palin is furious, on Facebook, that everyone figured out she quit her bus tour. Stopping the bus does not mean “quit.” It means, snowbillies need to take a vacation from their vacations sometimes. Palin was called home for “jury duty,” which is an Alaskan euphemism for salmon fishing and getting drunk. “Uh, our bad?” says the media. “So when’s the bus tour starting up again?” “Yeah, sometime soon,” she said. Uh, okay. That sounds like quitting. Did she take the decals off the bus already? That is the test. Whatever. Sarah Palin is not a quitter. OH WAIT YES SHE IS. Lest you fear you could not call her The World’s Biggest Quitter anymore, she has also cancelled her trip to Sudan next month with Rev. Franklin Graham because of… uh, what’s the usual one… “scheduling reasons,” whatever that euphemism means.

WaPo reports:

Palin scrapped her visit to the North African country for scheduling reasons, several sources close to her said. She was planning to travel with Franklin Graham, the son of evangelical leader Billy Graham, as well as Fox News personality Greta Van Susteren, to the July 9 independence ceremony of South Sudan, the sources said. Van Susteren also canceled her trip. Graham said on Wednesday that he still plans to go.

Greta and Sarah, they are *LIKE THIS* and so if Sarah is not going, neither is Greta. Sudan no longer exists. Everything is back to normal. [Facebook/ WaPo]

 

Hola wonkerados.

To improve site performance, we did a thing. It could be up to three minutes before your comment appears. DON'T KEEP RETRYING, OKAY?

Also, if you are a new commenter, your comment may never appear. This is probably because we hate you.

{ 336 comments }

Barb June 23, 2011 at 9:17 am

I see that she gave high props to her daughter's book, natch. She might want to check her caller ID though for Hillary's call once she finds out that Bristol compared herself to Hillary, Jennifer Aniston and Diana, Princess of Wales in that "they all fell for the bad boy"

jus_wonderin June 23, 2011 at 9:43 am

"Fell for for the bad boy"

Or…dropped on her back like an unsnapped wishbone to take the "bad boy"?

OneDollarJuana June 23, 2011 at 10:14 am

I'd hardly call the Prince of Wales a "bad boy". "Slacker philanderer", maybe. "Undeserving inbreed", maybe. But not "bad boy".

mumbly_joe June 23, 2011 at 10:19 am

Wow, you really *could* be describing Levi and Bristol Bay there! Respectively!

tessiee June 23, 2011 at 5:18 pm

But not respectfully.

Native_of_SL_UT June 23, 2011 at 10:25 am

So would a prince use wine coolers to date rape with or something fancier?

horsedreamer_1 June 23, 2011 at 10:35 am

Chloroform.

Barb June 23, 2011 at 10:38 am

Native, Meghan and Bristol got into a twitter spat and I didn't think to take a screen shot of it before Bristol erased what she wrote "Your mom wanted to be FLOTUS more than your dad wanted to be POTUS" It was gone 2 minutes later.

We're supposed to leave the Palin political props alone and allow them to do anything they damned well please.

Chet Kincaid June 23, 2011 at 7:47 pm

TEAM BOOBS!

tessiee June 23, 2011 at 5:19 pm

"would a prince use wine coolers to date rape with or something fancier?"

He would decant a rare and costly vintage of wine from the royal cellars, then add Cherry Diet Coke.

ShaveTheWhales June 29, 2011 at 12:53 am

and rohypnol.

Rotundo_ June 23, 2011 at 6:31 pm

Nah, they have "people" to do that sort of thing for them: Find the bimbo, get her properly liquored up, drop her off to Bonny Prince (Phillin DeBlanc) for a good fucking, deposit the hungover sloppy seconds (or alternate number) off at her appartment in a non-ostentatious sedan so as to not draw attention. Rinse Lather Repeat.

Nothingisamiss June 23, 2011 at 12:01 pm

I say "undeserving inbreed" ftw.

Nothingisamiss June 23, 2011 at 12:00 pm

Holy shit, Barb, you're not READING this for us, are you?! That is one hella wonketteer, there, girl.

I expect a full report. Please don't hurt your brain/soul if you are reading this dreck.

fuflans June 23, 2011 at 12:21 pm

bristol thinks bill clinton, brad pitt and prince charles are bad boys?

huh. i would have gone with colin farrell but maybe that's just me.

memzilla June 23, 2011 at 9:17 am

she has also cancelled her trip to Sudan because of… "scheduling reasons”

Translation: Sudan has low grifting opportunities.

mumbly_joe June 23, 2011 at 9:26 am

Well, it's no Nigeria.

Texan_Bulldog June 23, 2011 at 9:27 am

Or she realized that Sudan is full of *gasp* BLACK people.

arihaya June 23, 2011 at 1:20 pm

and it's also bordering KENYA !!

AutomaticPilot June 24, 2011 at 9:10 pm

Also known to her as "Sambos"

MildMidwesterner June 23, 2011 at 9:27 am

In more uplifting news, the Sudanese finally have something to be happy about.

SorosBot June 23, 2011 at 9:45 am

They've still got to deal with that douchebag Franklin Graham trying to "save" them, though.

ChessieNefercat June 23, 2011 at 2:09 pm

Yeah, but he's not bringing Sarah with him. All is good! (In comparison.)

OneDollarJuana June 23, 2011 at 10:14 am

Tough to ride your snow machine over the desert.

bloodandirony June 23, 2011 at 11:05 am

Why go someplace that you can see from your house?

GOPCrusher June 23, 2011 at 12:06 pm

Someone explained to her that Sudan in July is not like Wasilla.

berkeleyfarm June 23, 2011 at 11:19 pm

Has she been seen in public since she quit the trip? I wonder if she had some work done in Scottsdale and the "schedule" is her "recovery from bruises" one.

LouBristol June 23, 2011 at 9:18 am

must. not. make. jokes. abt. Sarah Palin. in. Sudan.

Angry_Marmot June 23, 2011 at 9:37 am

Pale in, Pale out; you can't explain it.

tessiee June 23, 2011 at 5:23 pm

Come on.
Cahh-maahhhhn!
You know you want to.
All the cool kids are doin' it.

LouBristol June 24, 2011 at 9:40 am

Y'know, this is how Bristol got pregnant. I've learnt my lesson.

GunToting[Redacted] June 23, 2011 at 9:18 am

She must have worked out that Greta was going to be hanging out with Todd while Sarah was kicking around the desert with Billy's kid (Lou Graham?).

horsedreamer_1 June 23, 2011 at 10:03 am

I thought it was Lou Diamond Phillips.

johnnymeatworth June 23, 2011 at 9:19 am

So wait, she quit quitting? What a quitter. Or not.

anniegetyerfun June 23, 2011 at 10:38 am

Mind? Blown.

tessiee June 23, 2011 at 5:24 pm

"If you try to fail, and succeed, what have you done?" — George Carlin

tihond June 23, 2011 at 9:20 am

You never count your money/
When you're sitting at the table/
There'll be time enough for countin'/
When the Griftin' is done

Frost/Nixon/Robocop June 23, 2011 at 9:22 am

Palin was called home for “jury duty"

Let's hope she's convicted.

Monsieur_Grumpe June 23, 2011 at 9:22 am

Life is complicated for Sarah. She should quit that too.

baconzgood June 23, 2011 at 9:23 am

BUS LIBEL!!!!

Lucidamente1 June 23, 2011 at 9:24 am

"Khartoum? Well of course I like Khartoums. I grew up watchin' that Bugs Bunny, and Road Runner was a real hoot. Now Piper, she likes Spongebob, and I know you're thinkin' he's gay, but he's not."

LowProfileinGA June 23, 2011 at 9:59 am

Nor is Rick Perry.

KenLayIsAlive June 23, 2011 at 11:13 am

Khartoum? I Hardly know um.

lefty74 June 23, 2011 at 9:24 am

"Good to know fishing season is coming around again" said Todd.
"Sarah hasn't clubbed my halibut for at least 8 months."

mog253 June 23, 2011 at 12:56 pm

Lunch- revisited. Thanks.

Noman June 23, 2011 at 9:25 am

How many of the 60 states did she visit in her bus tour?

Chillwaver June 23, 2011 at 9:36 am

Oh, Troll…that meme was only funny back in '08. You've got any new ones?

Noman June 23, 2011 at 9:47 am

If it weren't for double standards, libunatics would have none.

This of course is your cue to post some libunatic smear dating back to the Reagan or Nixon eras, or maybe something about Bush's daughters or his wife's teenage auto accident or maybe about someones Vietnam-era draft status.

Yep, gotta love them 2X standards.

horsedreamer_1 June 23, 2011 at 10:05 am

Only yesterday did I realize, when you write "libunatics", as in "liberal lunatics", it is to be said "luh-boo-na-tiks". I had been saying it "lib-you-nah-tics", as if it were an advanced math or pseudoscience (think: Dianetics).

& let me just say: it's even dumber saying it the correct way.

Noman June 23, 2011 at 10:10 am

Thank you for getting into detail concerning the pronunciation of the word libunatic.

I pronounce it "lih-boo-na-tik" rather than "luh….", but if you prefer the latter, I think that's equally good.

DemmeFatale June 23, 2011 at 11:40 am

Not very good, is it? I don't think "libunatic" is very catchy, no matter how you pronounce it.
(Although, it may be good enough for them.)

SorosBot June 23, 2011 at 10:14 am

How is talking about someone's Vietnam draft status a double standard? The thing is, the likes of Bush, Cheney, Rush, Quayle et al. all were on the wrong side. They actually supported the Vietnam clusterfuck, and yet used their power and connection to dodge the draft anyway so poor kids could be forced to die for no good reason. That's different people who were on the right side making a principled stand against that dirty war, and incidentally risking jail time, while also protesting and helping to bring about the end that finally came.

Noman June 23, 2011 at 10:18 am

Are you talking about the Vietnam war started and escalated by Democrats Kennedy & Johnson and resolved by Republican Nixon – that Vietnam war?

Chillwaver June 23, 2011 at 10:15 am

Okay, Noman….you are either a complete snark genius and you've got us all fooled or you are a humorless moron trying really hard to sound smart. I'm guessing it's the latter….

Noman June 23, 2011 at 10:19 am

I'm just a regular person; I'm not one of those superior, elite progressives or liberals.

zhubajie June 24, 2011 at 7:32 am

Libunatic describes most of the libertarians I've met. Liberals are merely rational people who don't want to be slaves of conservacrooks!

BaldarTFlagass June 23, 2011 at 9:56 am

It might have been a little bit funnier if the actual number of states Obama gave (57) had been used in the original "joke." Keywords: "might", "little bit".

Also, "libunatics" really doesn't flow off the tongue very smoothly. Anytime you add a syllable it really fucks up the rhythm. Perhaps you should call us "lunalibs" or something like that.

Noman June 23, 2011 at 10:11 am

Dear Leader said he visited 57 states, skipped two (Alaska and Hawaii), and still had one state to visit.
57 states visited

plus two states skipped

plus one more state to visit

= 60 states in the USA.
Thanks for the "lunalibs" suggestion, but the image of being mooned by bunch of liberals reminds me of when I used to work in the Castro District…

GuyClinch June 23, 2011 at 10:22 am

Rough trade, huh?

DashboardBuddha June 23, 2011 at 10:26 am

Did you have your own mattress?

Tundra Grifter June 23, 2011 at 10:32 am

At the risk of offering a fact, there were 56 Democratic primaries in 2008. That was obviously the number a tired Mr. Obama had in mind when he mis-spoke.

Meanwhile, is our children learning? Fool me once, shame on you. Fool me twice, shame on you!

TheMightyHaltor June 23, 2011 at 10:54 am

Do you honestly, in your heart of hearts, believe that Barack Obama thinks or ever thought there are 57 (or 60) states?

If the answer is "yes", you're a fucking idiot.

If the answer is "no", why the fuck are you bringing it up?

starfanglednut June 23, 2011 at 11:20 am

Ah, it was unfunny then too.

Beowoof June 23, 2011 at 9:50 am

She hit all the Canadian states, but missed the Mexican ones, cause the are trying to steal her job.

baconzgood June 23, 2011 at 10:07 am

Say what you will about Troll, at least he punches in and shows up before he down fists us blindly (unlike other trolls). Plus he makes me feel more smartest. Sort of like hanging about fat people to make yourself feel thin. Carry the torch of the libertarian crazy troll. Carry that torch.

BlueMonkeh June 23, 2011 at 10:12 am

I like our troll. He's letting his phreak flag fly in the icon, too. Maybe the closet is getting too crowded over at notSoBrightFart.

DashboardBuddha June 23, 2011 at 10:28 am

Same here. He's a misguided, hateful, pants pissing troll. But, he's OUR misguided, hateful, pants pissing troll.

jus_wonderin June 23, 2011 at 10:40 am

Can we teach him a few tricks?

Noman June 23, 2011 at 10:12 am

" Plus he makes me feel more smartest."

I'm glad you feel more smartest. To use your term, that's the "cenergy" effect of a forum.

jus_wonderin June 23, 2011 at 10:12 am

I guess the upside is Noman supports gay rights.

GOPCrusher June 23, 2011 at 12:21 pm

Is this that Gay Agenda that the Republiklans are so concerned about having jammed down their throats?
I've heard about it, but never witnessed it first hand before.

ArmoredBore June 23, 2011 at 8:05 pm

I have no idea what this agenda is they're always talking about. Or why I'm suddenly feeling so hot and bothered.

Billmatic June 23, 2011 at 10:56 am

I wanted to make sure every state had a reply!

By the way I was wondering, did you come up with "libunatic" by yourself or did you pick it up from the same guy that coined "sheeple" because it's just as effective at getting your point across!

I was also wondering if you knew "The Stench of Liberalism" he was a user that used to follow me around and I miss him. He gave the best head.

Noman June 23, 2011 at 11:13 am

I came up w/ "libunatic" on my own but it's entirely possible others did the same, independently. When I started using the phrase, there were zero hits on any of the search engines.

Billmatic June 23, 2011 at 11:33 am

Golly! It's about the cleverest thing since Clever went to Clevertown and had relations with Mrs. Clever!

Gleem_McShineys June 23, 2011 at 3:34 pm

'Had relations?' Surely you should coin some word for sex, make it a stilted unfunnytated phraseterm and endlesslypeat it, so you could jack off to your Google hit count?

"Clevernicate" is probably too catchy.
We could use someone with some true innate inability, here.

mumbly_joe June 23, 2011 at 11:07 am

NEEDS MOAR TELEPROMTERZ

also too the Whitey Tape. Whatever happened to *that* particular idiotic meme?

fuflans June 23, 2011 at 12:30 pm

i think i can safely add:

This entire blog can be shipped to Afghanistan, no one has lost any

comrad_darkness June 23, 2011 at 12:37 pm

Quick, how many different U.S. geographic areas are represented in Congress?

EEEER. Wrong.

Noman June 23, 2011 at 1:47 pm

"Quick, how many different U.S. geographic areas are represented in Congress? "

All of them, Katie.

Tommmcattt June 23, 2011 at 4:04 pm

Wow, don't really know what you are talking about, as usual.

ArmoredBore June 23, 2011 at 8:17 pm

By the maker, did I actually just read this crap thread? I need some Ritalin and a slap to the face, STAT!

Madfall June 23, 2011 at 9:26 am

Dear Furious on Facebook, no I do not wish to friend your Super 'Murrican tourbus. Stop fucking poking me.

baconzgood June 23, 2011 at 9:26 am

I have to cancell my snark on this because of “scheduling reasons” and "jury duty".

P.S.

Tee-Hee
"Duty"

DaRooster June 23, 2011 at 9:26 am

Good to see Sarah can continue on with something… finally… the quitting that is.

donner_froh June 23, 2011 at 9:29 am

Reasons for Sarah Palin not to go to Sudan:
1) The central government is too busy slaughtering its citizens in Darfur and preparing for war with the newly independent South Sudan to pay attention to her.

2) Omar al-Bashir hates the U.S., especially since he is the first head of state anywhere to be indicted for war crimes.

3) Someone finally told her Sudan is in Africa. And you know what type of people live there.

Gleem_McShineys June 23, 2011 at 3:37 pm

"Sue Dan is in Africa?? What's she doin' there?!"

Rotundo_ June 23, 2011 at 6:36 pm

Oh MY GAWD! SUEDAN IS FULLA NI… CANCEL THE TICKETS! JESUS! CALL THE TRAVEL AGENT! WHAT THE HELL WAS SHE THINKING!

zhubajie June 24, 2011 at 7:40 am

She's going fruit and veggie picking in Georgia!

Chillwaver June 23, 2011 at 9:29 am

Sounds like Africa is yet another country Sarah may never get to visit.

LiveToServeYa June 23, 2011 at 9:32 am

It should be fun to see if her compulsive attention whore grandstanding while on the jury gets her slapped with contempt of court. It will be a three ring circus. There will be clowns.

V572 [SSAN] June 23, 2011 at 9:40 am

Imagine yourself has a defense attorney with a limited number of peremptory challenges. Would you not most certainly use one of them to kick Alaskunt off the jury panel?

AJWjr. June 23, 2011 at 10:45 am

Depends on the crime, I suppose. Or the criminal. Trapp is back from the war, isn't he? Maybe he got caught in some crime involving guns, or bells, or something, and who better to hear his case than that cunt?

zhubajie June 24, 2011 at 7:41 am

Is she on trial for corruption etc. while governor?

HempDogbane June 23, 2011 at 9:33 am

Her quitting Franklin Graham merits some upfisting, at least.

Beowoof June 23, 2011 at 9:51 am

You know I think he would like it way too much while saying he didn't.

Biel_ze_Bubba June 23, 2011 at 9:33 am

No tour, no trip … so the "news" here is that Sarah is not in the news.
Just. Fucking. Amazing. Can we please, PLEASE just ignore her now? PLEASE??? Before my head explodes out of sheer disgust and aggravation?

The English language, rich as it is, needs a new word, for the combination of disgust and aggravation, bordering on homicidal rage, engendered by the likes of Palin, Beck, and other high-profile, high-impact, low-IQ media-whoring imbeciles. I'm taking suggestions.

jus_wonderin June 23, 2011 at 9:50 am

Swind-lebrity?

Limeylizzie June 23, 2011 at 10:23 am

Vulpine-icidal?

SpurningBeer June 23, 2011 at 10:41 am

Cunt-tempt?

Beetagger June 23, 2011 at 12:17 pm

Gingriching

GOPCrusher June 23, 2011 at 12:26 pm

T

Nothingisamiss June 23, 2011 at 12:59 pm

I actually like hearing about this contemptible griftasaurus, as long as she has no impact on the down ward spiral our country is on. I give you high, high p-ness, however, for "high-profile, high-impact, low-IQ media whoring imbecile." That is a class-A sentence, perfectly distilling the lot of them.

ThankYouJeebus June 23, 2011 at 2:47 pm

Too bad Santorum is already taken.

Gleem_McShineys June 23, 2011 at 3:43 pm

Fool-Efficient Vehicle?

tessiee June 23, 2011 at 5:56 pm

Well, anger should be directed at a worthy target, so it's too honorable for these dimwits…
Angerrhea?
Ang-tarded?

memzilla June 23, 2011 at 9:33 am

Say, you know who else decided to quit his "visit" to Africa… ?

mumbly_joe June 23, 2011 at 9:39 am

Leni Riefenstahl?

memzilla June 23, 2011 at 9:44 am

Well, Mooselini's biography could be titled "Triumph of the Grift."

Tundra Grifter June 23, 2011 at 10:35 am

You write "Grift" like it's a bad thing.

V572 [SSAN] June 23, 2011 at 9:41 am

Dr Livingston, I presume?

Biel_ze_Bubba June 23, 2011 at 11:24 am

Beat me. Dammit.

BlueMonkeh June 23, 2011 at 9:41 am

Rommel?

Boredw/Gravitas June 23, 2011 at 9:42 am

King Leopold?

GunToting[Redacted] June 23, 2011 at 9:42 am

Irwin Rommel?

Tundra Grifter June 23, 2011 at 10:36 am

Sounds like a Tin Pan Allley songwriter.

BaldarTFlagass June 23, 2011 at 9:43 am

Erwin Rommel?

mumbly_joe June 23, 2011 at 9:44 am

Kurtz?

Schmannnity June 23, 2011 at 9:44 am

William Wilberforce?

Nothingisamiss June 23, 2011 at 1:00 pm

Many p points.

JimmyCarlBlack June 23, 2011 at 9:50 am

Viktor Lazlo?

mog253 June 23, 2011 at 1:11 pm

Looking for those Letters of Transit?

hollywooddood June 23, 2011 at 9:50 am

King Kong?

weejee June 23, 2011 at 9:58 am

Hammurabi?

BaldarTFlagass June 23, 2011 at 9:58 am

Henry Stanley? David Livingstone?

trampndirtdown June 23, 2011 at 9:59 am

Marc Anthony?

horsedreamer_1 June 23, 2011 at 10:07 am

Robert Redford?

tcaalaw June 23, 2011 at 10:19 am

Lt. Col. John Patterson?

BaldarTFlagass June 23, 2011 at 10:44 am

Cecil Rhodes?

PubOption June 23, 2011 at 11:02 am

I don't think Mussolini ever visited, even after the invasion of Ethiopia.

AddHomonym June 23, 2011 at 11:07 am

Moses?

GOPCrusher June 23, 2011 at 12:27 pm

Napoleon.

zhubajie June 24, 2011 at 7:41 am

Pat Robertson, I believe, when blood diamonds were available no more.

ManchuCandidate June 23, 2011 at 9:35 am

If you were smart (and you're not) Lou Sarah, you would have had a "Snow Queen For Preznit" telethon. Would have saved you all that time, effort and hijacking a bus and painting it like it were black velvet.

BaldarTFlagass June 23, 2011 at 9:36 am

The Good Sam RV Club refused their application for membership, so they said "Fuck it."

hollywooddood June 23, 2011 at 9:36 am

And to think some people want this moronic ingrate to run for president. Has anyone told Sarah the presidency lasts four years?

BlueMonkeh June 23, 2011 at 9:42 am

Romney calls dibs on the VP nod.

GunToting[Redacted] June 23, 2011 at 9:51 am

These are the same people who think, "Wow, she's a scatterbrained fuckup with kids who get drunk and knocked up! She's just like me!" I wonder if the same people would want an alcoholic surgeon with Bell's palsy performing their vasectomy?

There are many jobs where "just like me" or "would be fun to have a beer with" should NOT be a job qualification.

BlueMonkeh June 23, 2011 at 10:35 am

I always thought the president should be smarter than me. Because if he/she is not smarter than me, well, we're screwed.

HistoriCat June 23, 2011 at 11:08 am

Is this alcoholic surgeon white? If so, then there's no problem.

finallyhappy June 23, 2011 at 11:55 am

Yes, that was written a lot(on PUMA and other right wing stupid blogs) during the election. I thought it pointed out how incredibly dumb people were- and worry for America.

GOPCrusher June 23, 2011 at 12:31 pm

I made it a life rule not to vote for someone who's daughter fucks after drinking wine coolers.
Odd, you say? But it has served me well over the years.

zhubajie June 24, 2011 at 7:48 am

She wants to live on molasses candy and swing on all the gates.

mumbly_joe June 23, 2011 at 9:36 am

Assuming she's telling the truth (come on she's obviously not, because she's saying things), I hope the judge has the foresight to seat an alternate juror, for when she quits halfway through.

Beowoof June 23, 2011 at 9:56 am

Most judges would frown on someone quitting the jury halfway through a trial. I would encourage Sarah to quit and then enjoy her being frog marched out the court room to go and serve her 30 days for contempt. Not nearly enough time, but a wonderful thought just the same.

Biel_ze_Bubba June 23, 2011 at 11:39 am

She'd be out in 15.

Schmannnity June 23, 2011 at 9:37 am

How awful would it be to have Palin on your jury?

hollywooddood June 23, 2011 at 9:53 am

"Request a recess, your Honor, our defendant has to change his shorts".

weejee June 23, 2011 at 10:00 am

Unless someone was going after you for breach of contract.

Schmannnity June 23, 2011 at 10:14 am

Whistleblower retaliation, not so much.

tcaalaw June 23, 2011 at 10:23 am

I'm assuming she would be disqualified because when she's asked on voir dire whether she's read anything in the papers about the case, she'll say she's read all of them.

ChessieNefercat June 23, 2011 at 4:02 pm

And when asked, she'd be surfing away on her Blackberry.

KenLayIsAlive June 23, 2011 at 11:16 am

Right up there with seeing Nancy Grace as the judge.

mavenmaven June 23, 2011 at 9:39 am

Todd and Greta Sex Scandal at 11

PsycWench June 23, 2011 at 9:45 am

Not Sarah and Greta?

prommie June 23, 2011 at 9:49 am

I didn't know Todd was into dudes.

jus_wonderin June 23, 2011 at 10:05 am

More likely, dudes have been in to Todd.

horsedreamer_1 June 23, 2011 at 10:12 am

"There's a demon in me".

"Yes, it's true. He has semen in him".

"I said 'demon'".

"Sure, but, remember, at that club…"

"Not relevant, Alan".

Beowoof June 23, 2011 at 9:57 am

With Greta, there is a serious plastic surgery residue yuck factor there. I would rather do Todd's snow mobile seat than Greta.

prommie June 23, 2011 at 4:56 pm

If you are a dood, and you would do Greta, that means you are gay, not that there is anything wrong with that. Thats what she said, anyway.

MrFizzy June 23, 2011 at 9:40 am

She would have been a hit in Sudan, with her $300 haircuts, silk suits and porcelain veneers.

mookwrthwilson June 23, 2011 at 9:43 am

The day Sarah decided not to come to Sudan is now a national holiday.

BaldarTFlagass June 23, 2011 at 10:00 am

And to celebrate, the Janjaweed are going to hold a ceremonial massacre of Darfurians in Sarah's honor.

Tundra Grifter June 23, 2011 at 10:37 am

Yes – those poor folks have certainly suffered enough!

Biel_ze_Bubba June 23, 2011 at 11:42 am

Not true … they were planning on her presence to help roll out a helicopter-hunting industry. Tourism in Sudan needs a draw, and that was going to be it.

donner_froh June 23, 2011 at 9:43 am

Good ol' media… you never cease to amaze!

When someone is as stupid as Sarah Palin, everything is amazing all the time.

jus_wonderin June 23, 2011 at 9:53 am

My doxie is amazed all the time. And, infinitely smarter than LouSarah.

ChessieNefercat June 23, 2011 at 4:12 pm

I've seen mealworms that were relativity experts compared to ol' halibut head.

prommie June 23, 2011 at 5:02 pm

And whenever they learn something new, they think they were the first person to ever learn it, and that this confirms their genius. W used to ooze that smug, show-offy attitude whenever he would trot out some nugget of nformation his staff finally got through his skull.

OneYieldRegular June 23, 2011 at 9:43 am

So what's Palin doing pallin' around with radical preacher Franklin Graham, known bigot/Christian Supremist?

LetUsBray June 23, 2011 at 9:52 am

Birds of a feather and all that.

comrad_darkness June 23, 2011 at 12:32 pm

Christian without the Supremist wouldn't work, would it? If you didn't think you had the best inside line on the cloud and harp and Jeebus blessings wouldn't you have already changed to the church that did?

ChessieNefercat June 23, 2011 at 4:14 pm

"So what's Palin doing pallin' around with radical preacher Franklin Graham, known bigot/Christian Supremist?"

According to the tabloids, what Lou Sarah is doing with Franklin is Franklin.

zhubajie June 24, 2011 at 7:53 am

Further evidence she's just Bush in a dress! FG and GWB plotted to send every survivor of the Shock&Awe campaign a box of food with a tract in it, urging them to Come to Jesus! I heard FG interviewed about this on BBC World Service! It was amazing. Someone pointed out to him that Jesus was a Middle East guy, very well known in Iraq for millenia!

Boredw/Gravitas June 23, 2011 at 9:43 am

*Sigh* Sarah, just go away. Stay in Alaska and leave the rest of us alone (sorry, Alaska).

BlueMonkeh June 23, 2011 at 9:44 am

Attention whore is whoring.

meh.

BaldarTFlagass June 23, 2011 at 9:44 am

She couldn't resist the lure of the $40 per day jury duty compensation.

jus_wonderin June 23, 2011 at 9:54 am

I bet she hauls a box or two of her books in the jury room.

mumbly_joe June 23, 2011 at 10:24 am

Oh jesus christ please tell me they didn't find someone even more insufferable than Pauly Shore to star in the remake of Jury Duty

donner_froh June 23, 2011 at 9:47 am

Greta and Sarah, they are *LIKE THIS*

Sorry, but that is a really disgusting visual.

ProgressiveInga June 23, 2011 at 9:49 am

It's more *LIKE THIS*:
♀♀

SorosBot June 23, 2011 at 10:04 am

EW. And then there's the factor that they're both members of insane cults (Scientology & Assemblies of God).

V572 [SSAN] June 23, 2011 at 9:52 am

And really, it's Todd'n'Gertie. Sarah just hasn't caught'em at it yet.

FannyBurney June 23, 2011 at 9:47 am

I didn't know you could be a juror at your own trial.

Noman June 23, 2011 at 9:49 am

Weiner's jury would be hung.

jus_wonderin June 23, 2011 at 9:55 am

Interesting. You went there. Weiner's weiner still on your noggin?

GOPCrusher June 23, 2011 at 12:37 pm

Someone has a hard on for Weiner.

Native_of_SL_UT June 23, 2011 at 10:49 am

Is this penis envy or can you just not get that penis off your mind?
I'm glad you stop fapping over Anthony's penis long enough to come here and amuse us.

RoboGuppy June 23, 2011 at 9:49 am

'Scheduling reasons' means that helicopter moose season starts Friday.

Goonemeritus June 23, 2011 at 9:51 am

“Scheduling reasons” was my favorite excuse when my biker friends would invite me to their annual “Reign of Terror ride”

Beowoof June 23, 2011 at 9:53 am

She has minions to do that shift for her while she is busy counting her cash and watching Real housewives of Wasilla.

horsedreamer_1 June 23, 2011 at 10:09 am

Real Housewives of Wasilla

(Hell's Angels by Hunter Thompson – motorcycles) * Sweet Valley High + The Turner Diaries/Keystone Cops = RHOW

ifthethunderdontgetya June 23, 2011 at 9:55 am

She can't even quit without quitting.
~

SorosBot June 23, 2011 at 9:55 am

Maybe she quit the Sudan because the littlest girl (Piper?) learned something about the civil war there and refused to be her human shield this time.

jus_wonderin June 23, 2011 at 9:59 am

Ya know, it could be that Sarah just had to be back in AK when the oil check hit the mailbox.

BaldarTFlagass June 23, 2011 at 10:02 am

Yeah, no shit. I've rescheduled jury duty calls several times, a couple times just because I was gonna be on vacation. And I'm not even (in)famous.

OneYieldRegular June 23, 2011 at 10:03 am

To paraphrase Billy Wilder: The show started at 8. Three hours later, I looked at my watch. It was 8:15.

SpurningBeer June 23, 2011 at 10:05 am

The real reason that Sarah is not going to South Sudan is that the lamestream media were poised to attack her yet again. The following verse had already been circulating among the international press:

An Alaskan on tour in Khartoum
Took a lesbian up to her room.
They argued all night
As to who had the right
To do what, and with which, and to whom.

user-of-owls June 23, 2011 at 11:53 am

Option One: SpurningBeer is the unique author of this verse.
Conclusion: Unmitigated Genius.

Option Two: SpurningBeer went to that wack Tenth Amendment site and, as dictated by NJ law, cut and pasted this limerick.
Conclusion: Unmitigated Genius plus More Irony Than Basquiat.

SpurningBeer June 23, 2011 at 12:43 pm

Third option: SpurningBeer's genius is mitigated. The limerick is a classic one, slightly edited. This one is original, though:

The conservative blogosphere waits
To see powers returned to the states.
Spurning Beer thinks that whites
Who believe in States Rights
Are obsessives with paranoid traits.

Nothingisamiss June 23, 2011 at 1:29 pm

Mitigated genius SpurningBeer is genius. Double up p-ness!

user-of-owls June 23, 2011 at 6:14 pm

Keep it up, and Spurning Beer's genius might be litigated.

weejee June 23, 2011 at 10:06 am

"Scheduling conflicts" sounds like there is another minor in the house who is preggers.

mereoblivion June 23, 2011 at 10:29 am

Tripp, already?

natoslug June 23, 2011 at 11:53 am

How does an unemployed grifter have "scheduling conflicts"? Holds about as much weight as me calling in to work explaining "I'm sorry, but I can't code today — my new bong needs to be broken in."

SorosBot June 23, 2011 at 10:06 am

You also have to swear to be fair and impartial, two things the wingnut Queen is completely incapable of.

Weenus299 June 23, 2011 at 10:07 am

I was hoping she'd visit some Civil War battlefields in Maryland and Virginia, where she could talk about how both armies fought the liberals so they could keep their guns.

Doktor Zoom June 23, 2011 at 10:13 am

I dunno, the new bus graphics seem to send a message.

horsedreamer_1 June 23, 2011 at 10:14 am

It's serious: Sarah's quoting Foghorn Leghorne.

BaldarTFlagass June 23, 2011 at 11:00 am

You mean the whole "I say, pay attention to me when I'm talkin'" thing?

BaldarTFlagass June 23, 2011 at 10:17 am

With what is probably the attention span of an autistic grasshopper, I can't imagine she made it through the second commercial break, but perhaps someone told her about what happened to Chuckles Heston in Khartoum at the end of that movie about "Chinese" Gordon. He was pretty much an attention whore, too.

Limeylizzie June 23, 2011 at 10:20 am

He is the same troll who follows about 950 people and has about 3 followers. he seems a trifle needy, non?

Noman June 23, 2011 at 10:26 am

I need me some trifle – stat!

zhubajie June 24, 2011 at 7:35 am

Has no personal life. Perhaps is interested in a job picking fruit and veg in Georgia?

Noman June 23, 2011 at 10:21 am

Snark Policeman must be one of those high-paying Green Jobs promised by Dear Leader.

Was the competition stiff?

SorosBot June 23, 2011 at 10:31 am

"High-Paying Green Jobs promised by Dear Leader"? When did Sarah Palin ever promise high-paying green jobs?

Tundra Grifter June 23, 2011 at 10:34 am

I was going to ask you the same question about your time in the Castro.

baconzgood June 23, 2011 at 11:05 am

Sheesh. You Republicans…..Such sore loosers. "If I don't win I want to secede!!!". Sorry your party is in such shambles. Hey but that is what happens when you turn the crazy up 11.

Noman June 23, 2011 at 11:32 am

"Sheesh. You Republicans…..Such sore loosers. "If I don't win I want to secede!!!"."

Remember the exodus threatened by Hollywood limousine liberals if Bush was to win a second term?

baconzgood June 23, 2011 at 11:56 am

The didn't call for 2nd amendment remedies did they? Frankly alot of what is comming from the far right could be construed as treasonous. Even YOU can admit that.

GOPCrusher June 23, 2011 at 12:23 pm

When is Rush Limbaugh going to move to Costa Rica?

baconzgood June 23, 2011 at 12:34 pm

It's not big enough for his fat ass. Plus there isn't enough rent boys there.

Noman June 23, 2011 at 1:49 pm

If I listened to his show I'd probably have a clue what that comment is about, but I don't.

TheMightyHaltor June 23, 2011 at 12:58 pm

Well, now you've certainly embarrassed all zero of the Hollywood limousine liberals that frequent this site.

Noman June 23, 2011 at 1:50 pm

"….Hollywood limousine liberals that frequent this site."

s/b "who frequent this site."

You're welcome, Mr. Superior Elite Libunatic.

problemwithcaring June 23, 2011 at 3:30 pm

Remember the exodus threatened by Hollywood limousine liberals if Bush was to win a second term?

More Righttard false equivalences. What part of some one threatening to exert their free will and change citizenship is equal to committing treason by threatening to secede from the federal union and incite the overthrow of the Constitutionally elected US government?

genxr June 23, 2011 at 10:23 am

Also, tell my boss I didn't quit my job. I'm going to stay home and read wonkette for the next few weeks, just to keep 'em guessing!

She didn't lose in 2008, either, she just took a break from winning.

SudsMcKenzie June 23, 2011 at 10:25 am

Just when we thought she might be able to find Africa on a map.

smitallica June 23, 2011 at 10:29 am

For someone with no actual job, she sure does have a lot of scheduling conflicts.

Noman June 23, 2011 at 10:31 am

The horizontal side of the edge is a tad boring, that's why I haven't visited it in decades.

smitallica June 23, 2011 at 10:32 am

Well, she'll probably be dismissed from the jury anyway for already knowing too much about the case.

Oh, wait.

carlgt1 June 23, 2011 at 10:34 am

lucky South Sudan, avoids a terrorist attack from Pain, Greta, and Franklin Graham!

Limeylizzie June 23, 2011 at 10:37 am

Well , yes, I think he may not have a life other than what we see of him, of course that could apply to us as well.

HistoriCat June 23, 2011 at 11:04 am

Hey – some of us are goofing off at work here!

horsedreamer_1 June 23, 2011 at 10:41 am

Billy Graham:Fred Koch, Sr.::David & Charles Koch:Franlklin Graham.

In other words, it only gets worse.

SorosBot June 23, 2011 at 10:45 am

Or just turning it into something that makes sense. Dear Leader works for Palin, and Bush before her, because of the way wingnuts treat them like a religious figure they worship and can do no wrong; using it for Obama makes absolutely no sense. What's the joke there?

Doktor Zoom June 23, 2011 at 1:57 pm

Don't you know? A few people were unrealistically elated about Obama, and therefore everyone who voted for him is a cultist.

tessiee June 23, 2011 at 5:43 pm

That's the way those Socialists operate, you know; they hypnotize everybody until their eyes turn into spirals and they shuffle around all brainwashed 'n'stuff.

zhubajie June 24, 2011 at 7:38 am

As if Bush the Younger were not a (false) Messiah figure to religious rightniks!

hagajim June 23, 2011 at 10:47 am

Bitch should just quit whining all the time.

Noman June 23, 2011 at 10:47 am

Libunatics struggle to present a mask of sanity.

jus_wonderin June 23, 2011 at 10:50 am

Rightards do not even struggle.

nonbeliever7 June 23, 2011 at 10:48 am

An idiom for the idiot.

DashboardBuddha June 23, 2011 at 10:49 am

Thank god he didn't say meteorite instead of meteor or comet or whatever. We'd never hear the end of it. Oh wait…we AREN'T hearing the end of it.

DashboardBuddha June 23, 2011 at 10:51 am

repetitive

ttommyunger June 23, 2011 at 10:57 am

Famous Alaskan Half-Quit Sarah Palin was prolly embarrassed to be seen with Ugly Greta and Prodigal Son Fuckwad turned Preacher Graham. I would call it a draw as to whom should be most embarrassed by the others. I don't detect a drop of Humanity among the three of them.

LocalGirlMakesGoo June 23, 2011 at 11:01 am

I'm in Rochester! (NY, not MN)

I don't like it here.

Beowoof June 23, 2011 at 1:52 pm

Me either. Although there are good things about the area, that 9 month winter just sucks.

LocalGirlMakesGoo June 23, 2011 at 5:59 pm

Everyone here seems to have a creepy agenda, but the food at Sinbad's is excellent!

Beowoof June 23, 2011 at 7:41 pm

Ristorante Lucano out on East Avenue, real Italian food, best I have ever had. This is hard right wing country so the creepy agenda thing is understood. They always seem to be finding some way to drain the county coffers of cash. My favorite one so far is the airport authority spending hundreds of thousands of dollars on premium cigars.

LocalGirlMakesGoo June 25, 2011 at 12:30 pm

I've heard about this place. Max's Chop House (on Monroe Ave) also comes highly recommended, even though I'm kind of wishy-washy about meat. I hear they have a Tuesday-night $40-for-two special involving dry-aged steaks and all-you-can-drink wine.

I grew up in South Africa, spent most of my adult years in SF & Oakland, CA. Rochester is like a weird mix of the two. There's a huge cultural/racial divide, but without the politics. Making a visit to the County Office Building feels a lot like venturing into a "Freetown" in Durban. You're welcome, but you're not wanted.

AutomaticPilot June 24, 2011 at 9:13 pm

Yes, we live within walking distance of Sinbads and are regulars there. I actually like it here, though.

LocalGirlMakesGoo June 25, 2011 at 12:33 pm

Maza and eggplant pita pretty much saved my life.

mrblifil June 23, 2011 at 11:03 am

At this point Rich Lowry's starbursts have lost all their spark.

TX_Bluebonnets June 23, 2011 at 11:07 am

"With what is probably the attention span of an autistic grasshopper"

Vivid, beautiful imagery. Thank you.

Maybe if Sarah was still on Wasilla's main export–meth–her attention span would be longer?

DemonicRage June 23, 2011 at 11:08 am

Thank you again Grampy McCain for bringing this wonderful person into our sphere of awareness. Reading about her, day after day, is one of the most rewarding aspects of being alive in the Twenty-first Century, particularly as Eric Cantor has pulled out of the talks in Congress about raising the National Debt Limit, and in about a month, we will be in Greek-style Economic freefall.

GOPCrusher June 23, 2011 at 12:45 pm

Republiklans won't agree to raise the debt ceiling without trillions in spending cuts? Sounds like a good time to start shutting down the Department of War.

fuflans June 23, 2011 at 12:52 pm

for me this is good news. the rest of america will then be catching up with my unemployed state and i won't feel so alone.

Schmegeg June 23, 2011 at 11:10 am

In "The State of Alaska vs. Levi Johnston" the jury will now be sworn.

Biel_ze_Bubba June 23, 2011 at 11:26 am

She certainly puts the "Twit" in Twitter.

Noman June 23, 2011 at 11:29 am

Sorry, because I'm attending to the queries and challenges posed by dozens of kindergartners, I don't have time to accept homework assignments, as much as I'd like to handle all requests.

Noman June 23, 2011 at 11:34 am

The proof offered by your quote is that libunatics frequently employ double standards. They give themselves infinite slack while yielding zero to their opponents. That would be OK except many of them don't realize it and think they are above such self-deception.

And, where's my cracker?

Chillwaver June 23, 2011 at 11:41 am

My answer? Look in the mirror (and that applies to the first and second paragraphs).

tessiee June 23, 2011 at 5:31 pm

"And, where's my cracker?"

Somewhere in rural Georgia.

sportshort June 23, 2011 at 11:40 am

I love her! I simply love her! She is like the girl we used to invite to frat parties who you just KNEW after the fifth drink was gonna take off her clothes and say, "Do these tits make me look fat?" Go Sarah! Team Sarah!

franco_pinyon June 23, 2011 at 11:41 am

She was due to get the fake boobs realigned.

elburritodeluxe June 23, 2011 at 11:46 am

Sudan is so super hot and humid, it's hell on hair, or in Sarah's case, hairpieces.

DangerHelvetica June 23, 2011 at 11:53 am

Plus the hookworm love that kind of weather.

SheriffRoscoe June 23, 2011 at 11:46 am

Jury duty, huh? Yeah that's a pretty good excuse for deferring a vacation. Somehow, that seems backwards though.

user-of-owls June 23, 2011 at 11:48 am

Sigh. Reports of Tour Demise are Greatly Exaggerated.

Just like her sense of self-worth.

Buckminster June 23, 2011 at 11:50 am

Sarah on jury duty?

She'll be perfect. She can tell a guilty person just by looking at him.

Biel_ze_Bubba June 23, 2011 at 11:55 am

From her back porch.

genxr June 23, 2011 at 1:07 pm

"Why does the defendant hate America and pal around with terrorists?"

"But this is a parking ticket."

I can't imagine her making the first round of cuts on any jury selection.

ChessieNefercat June 23, 2011 at 4:25 pm

"She'll be perfect. She can tell a guilty person just by looking at him."

Sure. Takes one to know one.

finallyhappy June 23, 2011 at 12:03 pm

So is this the media ruining poor Piper's vacation again? When will this kid get smart enough to realize it is her mother who is ruining her life?
I frequently see a mom around here who is out with her baby son who has Down Syndrome. We run into each other at the coffee shop or shopping- and she is always talking to and cuddling her son. I imagine she is also doing a lot of other things with him to help him in all the ways that are important for kids with a disability. I feel bad for Trig having a media whore for a mom instead of someone who having money and time could be helping her son.

Sorry- old mom here pissed off at some one who is ruining her children.

L188188 June 23, 2011 at 12:16 pm

She is quitting her bus tour so that she can better serve buses and bus drivers around this great country of ours and not be, you know, roped in by schedulin' and stuff so that she can make sure the flippin' national parks rangers are still able to bear arms and to make sure buses know that all life is, ya know, precious. And Jesus.

GOPCrusher June 23, 2011 at 12:16 pm

I disagree. He never mentioned that he was ringing those bells when he was visiting those states and territories.
That has to be a gaffe on a grand scale.

donner_froh June 23, 2011 at 12:20 pm

The moans of passion (or whatever) would take the paint off the walls.

comrad_darkness June 23, 2011 at 12:29 pm

She didn't quit . . . she met her fundraising/grifter quota for the month.

Redhead June 23, 2011 at 12:36 pm

She even quit quitting.

Now if only she would quit whining and trying to get media attention. That's the only thing she hasn't quit yet…

rocktonsam June 23, 2011 at 12:43 pm

*sigh*
T

owhatever June 23, 2011 at 1:29 pm

She is organizing a committee to test the waters on how she can become forewoman of the jury. After a long day in court, she goes home to Todd and Greta and a bearskin rug in front of the fireplace.

Chet Kincaid June 23, 2011 at 1:31 pm

Libdumb liboron libidiot! He saw that movie and it was about Viet Nam, not the Congo!

Nothingisamiss June 23, 2011 at 1:34 pm

"You mean it's a CITY in Africa? How can there be a country inside of another country? I wasn't told I'd be going to AFRICA, I was told I was going to Sudan."

Doktor Zoom June 23, 2011 at 1:43 pm

King Leopold warned uh, the Congolese that they weren’t gonna be takin’ away our arms, uh by ringing those bells, and um, makin’ sure as he’s riding his boat upriver with Kurtz through the rubber plantations to send those warning shots and skulls that we were going to be sure and we were going to be free, and we were going to be armed. So we could exterminate the brutes.

__kth__ June 23, 2011 at 2:36 pm

Technically the trip isn't over until they return the RV, so it may last forever.

ChessieNefercat June 23, 2011 at 4:28 pm

"Technically the trip isn't over until they return the RV, so it may last forever. "

Kinda like the Flying Dutchman?

ChessieNefercat June 23, 2011 at 4:27 pm

"to be fair, if i could figure out how to make 'unemployment' pay the way sarah does, i would totally never go back to work."

Sadly though, she has all the rest of the republican/baggers convinced that her income and lifestyle are the norm for unemployed people.

problemwithcaring June 23, 2011 at 4:35 pm

Shorter LouWeezy: This is reloading! This is reloading! I am not retreating!

tessiee June 23, 2011 at 5:17 pm

I first read that as, "Christopher Walken sees…"

__kth__ June 23, 2011 at 6:19 pm

There was another Mick Jones, in Foreigner, which I found confusing at the time. Like, did the Clash guy quit and join Foreigner? Or was he in the American band first, then joined the Clash, and how would that have come to be?

Troglodeity June 23, 2011 at 7:25 pm

Dear employer and family: I'm going to totally blow off any commitments and plans I've previously made for the next three months or so because, you see, I've received a jury summons.

Negropolis June 23, 2011 at 10:12 pm

Sarah Palin planned a trip to Sudan? Seriously? We live in very intersting times. Too intersting if you ask me.

NorthStarSpanx June 24, 2011 at 4:08 pm

It makes absolute sense in Sarah-world where she responds to her being found of violating the State Ethics Act in the Troopergate report by saying, "I'm very grateful, very thankful to be cleared of any wrong-doing of all of 'em, any of 'em frivolous ethics complaints brought against me in my 20 years of governing and with what now I'll re-brand as Tasergate."

AutomaticPilot June 24, 2011 at 9:15 pm

Yeah, I'm in Rochester, too. I guess Gramm is now a Born-Again.

jakegittes June 25, 2011 at 9:32 am

A Bus Tour handmade for the Grifter,
Jury Duty an excuse for the Quitter,
Still struggling with history,
Common knowledge yet a mystery,
Still for ten dollars she'll take it in the shitter.

DashboardBuddha June 23, 2011 at 10:25 am

Offtopic

SorosBot June 23, 2011 at 10:28 am

And your point? Get this straight, unlike you right-wingers who march in lockstep to your party we liberals do not reflexively support anything done by a Democratic President. Just look at how we criticize Obama for giving in to the Republicans.

GOPCrusher June 23, 2011 at 12:13 pm

You mean that little brouhaha in Chicago during the Democratic National Convention really didn't happen?
Or are you saying that the protesters where all card carrying Republiklans?
I haz a confused.

DashboardBuddha June 23, 2011 at 10:25 am

Irregular

jus_wonderin June 23, 2011 at 10:27 am

LOL. Liberals are, at once, are low life slackers sucking on the teet of government or elite superiors that look down on defenseless Conservatives. You guys can't even get your talking points corralled.

HuddledMass June 23, 2011 at 10:45 am

You do make me feel superior and elite. It's kind of fun….

finallyhappy June 23, 2011 at 11:51 am

well, we were already sure you weren't superior.

Noman June 23, 2011 at 10:37 am

Thanks for that excellent demonstration of double standards!

SorosBot June 23, 2011 at 10:39 am

I'm still not sure how being part of the intellectual elite is supposed to be a bad thing. Yeah, I look down on morons who think the Earth is only 6,000 years old because an old book says so, or are completely wrong on history because they believe the ridiculous lies a fat drug addict on the radio told them, because they are stupid and deserve to be looked down on.

Noman June 23, 2011 at 10:43 am

It is true that a person can exhibit a sense of superiority that is not justified, n'est-ce-pas?

You remind us of the fundamental libunatic need to segregate people rather than to focus on commonalities.

Noman June 23, 2011 at 10:40 am

You project that I always support everything done or said by Republicans. That's a false assumption.

There is a tremendous amount of group-think and herd mentality in most if not all political groups. Progressives & liberals delude themselves when they say otherwise.

Noman June 23, 2011 at 10:41 am

Try Metamucil®.

Or maybe try that new brand, Meteoritecil®.

mumbly_joe June 23, 2011 at 10:45 am

Fool me three times, I'm not going to be fooled any more.

Noman June 23, 2011 at 11:07 am

"Meanwhile, is our children learning? Fool me once, shame on you. Fool me twice, shame on you! "

To borrow from the erudition of Wonkette poster Chillwaver:

"Oh, Troll…that meme was only funny back in '08. You've got any new ones? "

Doktor Zoom June 23, 2011 at 1:52 pm

Nahh, in context, it seems clearer that it was a simple slip of the tongue–he meant 47 out of 50. See http://www.snopes.com/politics/obama/57states.asp

DashboardBuddha June 23, 2011 at 10:46 am

pedantic troll is pedantic

jus_wonderin June 23, 2011 at 10:47 am

In Microsoft Word or Quark?

DashboardBuddha June 23, 2011 at 10:47 am

french

DashboardBuddha June 23, 2011 at 10:50 am

I think all we're gonna get from this one is leg humping.. Or, did you mean turn a few tricks?

boolean_radley June 23, 2011 at 10:53 am

It would be ridiculous to argue that Reactionaries and conservatives are immune from what you refer to as "group-think."

jus_wonderin June 23, 2011 at 10:55 am

You got that right. Pretty sure we don't have to teach him to roll over.

DashboardBuddha June 23, 2011 at 10:56 am

or bend over.

Noman June 23, 2011 at 11:08 am

"Fool me three times, I'm not going to be fooled any more. "

To borrow from the erudition of Wonkette poster Chillwaver:

"Oh, Troll…that meme was only funny back in '08. You've got any new ones? "

Noman June 23, 2011 at 11:10 am

"Do you honestly, in your heart of hearts, beleieve that Barack Obama thinks or ever thought there are 57 (or 60) states? "

The point is that libunatics give zero slack to their opponents while giving themselves infinite slack.

If they realized this, that would be less unpleasant, but they falsely assert they are above using double standards.

Without double standards, libunatics would have none.

Noman June 23, 2011 at 11:11 am

Careful, you might get a meteorite up the poop chute!

jus_wonderin June 23, 2011 at 11:17 am

You're safe as you are enjoying the stalagmite you are rotating on. <g>

Noman June 23, 2011 at 11:18 am

"It would be ridiculous to argue that Reactionaries and conservatives are immune from what you refer to as "group-think." "

That's why I did not claim that. You projected it upon me. Projection is fundamental to libunacy.

Note that I posted:

"There is a tremendous amount of group-think and herd mentality in most if not all political groups."

This of course includes conservative political groups as well. You chose to misrepresent what I said.

mumbly_joe June 23, 2011 at 11:31 am

Right, which is why I was saying that ironically.

Incidentally, "OLD MEME" and "people sometimes say dumb things sometimes, don't you have anything of substance?" didn't become mutually exclusive when I wasn't paying attention, I'm pretty sure. That's why I favor "NEEDS MOAR TELEPROMTERZ/BIRF CERTIFCATS" personally- it's a nice way to hit both the no-substance and irreleveant idiocy points simultaneously, don't you agree?

Noman June 23, 2011 at 11:31 am

;)

prommie June 23, 2011 at 11:36 am

Ironically, there is also much lockstep group-think among "individualist" "libertarians." As well as snide, smug, and undeserved condescension. There are few things more amusing that watching an idiot (like Palin) get all smug and superior, convinced that any ideas or concepts they fail to comprehend must perforce be wrong, otherwise they would understand it. Fetus-lovers and creationists are like that a lot, too.

Noman June 23, 2011 at 11:59 am

If you insist: pierre météorique

Noman June 23, 2011 at 12:03 pm

Yo no hablo de Apple Mac.

jus_wonderin June 23, 2011 at 12:06 pm

Got both, actually. My desk is littered with 'lectronics.

baconzgood June 23, 2011 at 1:59 pm

Is that the bestest yous can comes up wit. Correcting our spelling and grammer and whats not?

Noman June 23, 2011 at 3:17 pm

I'm sure there is someone who thinks you deserve his best effort, but that someone don't not ain't be's mysef. Nohow.

I'm sure you jump all over libunatics here when they go after non-libunatics who make typos or spelling errors. Or, like a typical libunatic, do you exhibit a set of extreme double standards? Hypocrite much?

Billmatic June 23, 2011 at 4:01 pm

I think you should e-mail that to Anthony Weiner, see what he thinks.

Billmatic June 23, 2011 at 4:01 pm

MOVE ALONG SHEEPLE NOTHING TO SEE HERE

Tommmcattt June 23, 2011 at 4:06 pm

Given your best effort is not likely to be much good anyway it's really not much a loss.

Why are you over here anyway? You must like the abuse. Although I would act out the low-self esteem my political viewpoint required if I were a conservative too, I suppose.

tessiee June 23, 2011 at 5:49 pm

"Why are you over here anyway?"

He's over here ignoring us.

Tundra Grifter June 24, 2011 at 11:18 am

Actually, you're quite wrong. Those never get old.

There's an essential difference between a classic and a cliche.

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: