'FREE' SPEECH IS FOR SOCIALISTS  9:05 pm June 12, 2011

Atheists Told To Buy ‘Insane Christian’ Insurance To Protect Atheist Bus Ads

by Wonkette Jr.

this will now cost a thousand dollarsA group of Arkansas atheists attempting to run ads on public buses promoting their beliefs are being asked to pay a $36,000 insurance premium because the bus company’s ad agency fears terrible Christian vandals will set fire to the buses, or something. The improbable-sounding group — “Arkansas atheist” is like hearing “Detroit real-estate investment boom” — had hoped to buy $5,000 worth of ads telling people things like, “many people enjoy a godless lifestyle just fine, like the Pope.” But probably wingnuts will be upset about this, because Jesus did not believe in free speech, and the Bible teaches followers to belligerently attack anyone who says something you don’t like about your Prophet Muhammed God. It’s okay, because public transportation is also socialist!

From Reuters:

LeeWood Thomas, a spokesman for the atheist group, quoted an email from the advertising agency obtained by the coalition that read: “Arkansas is the buckle of the Bible Belt and I can easily envision zealots or upstanding citizens with a strong faith acting out.”

Thomas said it’s clear his group is being punished for the actions of others.

“The insurance money needed from us basically says CATA and On The Move trust the atheists in this community more so than the religious, otherwise the churches that advertise would have that extra insurance premium added to their total cost,” Thomas said.

So that will be our new solution to religious intolerance: ask everyone who is not insane to pay a higher insurance premium. Free speech will no longer be completely free, because only socialists want things for free, and instead it will cost a few extra grand, like in capitalism. [Reuters]

 
Related video

Hola wonkerados.

To improve site performance, we did a thing. It could be up to three minutes before your comment appears. DON'T KEEP RETRYING, OKAY?

Also, if you are a new commenter, your comment may never appear. This is probably because we hate you.

{ 174 comments }

Barb June 12, 2011 at 9:08 pm

The Christian crazies should think ahead and fill the Atheist's busses with Korans before they torch them. Just because you are bat shit crazy doesn't mean that you can't multi-task.

the_problem_child June 12, 2011 at 9:44 pm

If they were thinking ahead, they wouldn't be torching buses at all. Insurance doesn't cover their criminal defense.

nounverb911 June 12, 2011 at 9:48 pm

Hey Barb, welcome home, how was Vegas?

Barb June 12, 2011 at 9:54 pm

Thank you! I missed you. Vegas was wonderful. We were sitting at the concert and waiting for Paul to come out when Yoko walked by with Sean and took a seat in the audience. Paul played "All We are Saying" (Is Give Peace a Chance) and the camera pans to Yoko and she is rocking it, smiling and waving. It made my heart smile. Paul introduced her and George's widow, Olivia and the rest of the good people in the group.

Nothingisamiss June 12, 2011 at 10:44 pm

Ohhhhhhh……

V572 [SSAN] June 13, 2011 at 7:41 am

Yet some say Las Vegas is a trashy, semen-stained collection of architectural simulacra of things people wish they could really see (Paris, NY, Venice, etc). Who's to say?

comrad_darkness June 13, 2011 at 10:52 am

By the way, I continue to (heart) your comments. Just thought you should know.

Barb June 13, 2011 at 12:05 pm

That is very sweet of you to say Comrad, thanks!

JoshuaNorton June 12, 2011 at 9:09 pm

zealots or upstanding citizens with a strong faith acting out

And the difference between the two would be what exactly? Much like the difference between Al-Qaeda and the Taliban, I would imagine.

arihaya June 13, 2011 at 2:20 am

uh oh there are BIG difference between Taliban and al Qaeda,,

Taliban is a predominantly Pasthun militant who interested in reestablishing hardliner state in Afghanistan and Pakistan, while Al Qaeda is predominantly Arab with more globalist agenda

JoshuaNorton June 13, 2011 at 3:15 am

Yes. Much like zealots are more globalist and "upstanding citizens" are localized. My point exactly.

But they're all terrorist groups of extremists who misinterpret the tenets of their religion to further a violent agenda, which is what my comment was really addressing.

PubOption June 13, 2011 at 9:03 am

I think the Zealots wanted the Romans out of Judea. I don't know what they would want in Arkansas.

Biel_ze_Bubba June 13, 2011 at 9:07 am

Zip code 72655 — any Romans there?

Guppy06 June 12, 2011 at 9:14 pm

"upstanding citizens with a strong faith acting out"

Then how are they still "upstanding?"

Remember: felonies in the name of Jesus are forgiven.

snicker snack June 12, 2011 at 10:24 pm

Pretty sure a lot of them aren't up standing, but sitting on their personal mobility scooters.

Gratuitous World June 12, 2011 at 9:14 pm

i'm just impressed they think they can buckle that Belt.

C_R_Eature June 12, 2011 at 10:59 pm

That's why they wear the Bible Suspenders. Also.

flamingpdog June 13, 2011 at 12:55 am

aka Disbelief Suspenders.

C_R_Eature June 13, 2011 at 5:39 am

WINA Gold Star & Cookie for you!

starfanglednut June 13, 2011 at 10:31 am

Very, very good.

HempDogbane June 12, 2011 at 11:24 pm

Arkansas is the velcro of the Bible Belt. It's 2011, people !

Negropolis June 13, 2011 at 6:07 am

Forget the Bible Belt. These folks are way past the point of wearing pants. Who the hell do they think they're fooling? These fuckers need a Bible Muumuu.

Dr_pangloss June 13, 2011 at 6:40 am

They's got thier Truss so they can still "fit" in those jeans they wore in Highschool. Yep the Lord does work in misteryius ways.

pukebot June 12, 2011 at 9:17 pm

so let me do the math. the additional dip shit rider costs $35,900.

assistantatlas June 13, 2011 at 3:41 pm

I'm just still confused as to how the bus system has gone so long without having its own crazy Christian insurance? You know, just for your average, everyday sort of fundamentalist freakout wherein, say, some crazy lady slashes up the side of the bus with a bowie knife because the J.C. Penney breezy summer cotton blouses in the ad are too low-cut?

Or is this EXTRA crazy Christian freakout insurance? Because, like, isn't that religious discrimination or something?

glamourdammerung June 12, 2011 at 9:17 pm

So-called Americans in the conservative movement are just jealous that Hitler banned atheists.

ThundercatHo June 12, 2011 at 9:25 pm

Bomb a Bus for Jeezus!

Barb June 12, 2011 at 9:27 pm

What if God was one of us
Just a slob like one of us
Just a stranger on the bus
burning it so no one gets home

WABishop June 12, 2011 at 11:19 pm

Yeah, yeah, God is great.

Barb June 12, 2011 at 11:21 pm

God is great, beer is good, and people are crazy.

flamingpdog June 12, 2011 at 11:24 pm

And Downfisty is just three minutes ahead of me tonight. Guess he/she/both doesn't like God.

C_R_Eature June 13, 2011 at 5:38 am

The Bus don't work

'cause the Vandals took the Handles.

smokefilledroommate June 12, 2011 at 9:30 pm

Freedom costs a buck-o-five, but apparently atheism costs $36,000.
What a country.

AJWjr. June 12, 2011 at 9:35 pm

I'm in the wrong line of work…

Negropolis June 12, 2011 at 9:38 pm

Wait, hold on a minute. "Arkansas atheists"? The mind; she is boggled. What, all two of them? My paternal grandparents are/were Arkansans, and they are/were Catholic, which might as well be atheists to most of the population, down there. I can't even imagine what it's like to be an atheist in Arkansas.

BTW, there is a mini real-estate investment boom in Detroit. The properties are so dirt cheap they are attracting Canadians, Australians (a lot of them, oddly), and some Europeans speculators. They come in and buy up entire blocks of foreclosed homes, and as soon as the fools realize it's going to be years before prices will rise there, they leave them to rot just like all the domestic speculators has before them.

Steverino247 June 12, 2011 at 10:08 pm

It's not easy to be an atheist anywhere when you speak up about being fucked over by the religious.

Negropolis June 12, 2011 at 10:33 pm

Oh, there are plenty of places in this nation where it's pretty easy. Arkansas isn't one of them. Maybe in downtown Hot Springs, but that's about it.

emmelemm June 13, 2011 at 12:51 am

Believe me, it wasn't easy for an atheist group in SEATTLE (FFS) to put a sign up next to a Christmas sign. If it ain't easy in Washington (state), it ain't easy anywhere.

Terry June 12, 2011 at 10:16 pm

When I moved to Texas in the mid 80's, I was amazed to learn that I couldn't really be Catholic because white people aren't Catholic. Oh, and I was told I worship the Pope. I didn't realize that either, but so many kind, well mannered people went out of their way to enlighten me.

HistoriCat June 12, 2011 at 10:22 pm

Bless your heart …

Nothingisamiss June 12, 2011 at 10:46 pm

I remember my first year in Georgia when I learned that Catholics were debbil worshippers.

"You've actually BEEN IN a Catholic church?!"

WABishop June 12, 2011 at 11:25 pm

I, for one, worship all the Christian gods.

Native_of_SL_UT June 13, 2011 at 10:32 am

I worship all the Gods. Jesus, Allah, Thor, Tommy the Pinball Wizard….
Why take chances?

Negropolis June 12, 2011 at 11:43 pm

Speaking of the Catholic church…a schism of sorts is forming in Detroit

Doktor Zoom June 13, 2011 at 11:36 am

"Rev. Bob Wurm, 78, a retired Catholic priest, presided over the Mass…despite a strict order from Archbiship Allen Vigneron for priests and deacons to not take part in today's Mass because it was led by groups considered heretical by the Catholic Church"

Gotta love hearing the word "heresy" in 2011. Next, the Comfy Chair!

mumbly_joe June 13, 2011 at 12:01 pm

honestly, the part that gets me is that the groups saying that maybe clergy who rape children should be punished is the "heretical" one, while the one that is saying that yoga (!) is evil because it is kinda-sorta-vaguely related to other, browner, belief systems is the one that's totally cool with the Vatican and has all these things straight.

I dunno, maybe this means your religious institution has misplaced priorities, is all!

Chet Kincaid June 13, 2011 at 10:38 am

Every time the Pope rolls around the world with his posse, it sure looks like worship to me.

Terry June 13, 2011 at 10:45 am

The Rolling Stones, the British Royal Family, Sarah Palin, Paris Hilton, etc all draw an adoring crowd or used to do so.

Chet Kincaid June 13, 2011 at 10:51 am

It's called Idolatry, no matter if it's a slut, a grifter or an old Nazi wearing the dress.

Chet Kincaid June 13, 2011 at 10:41 am

Comeback: "What do you fuckers call what you do in Texas Stadium on a Sunday morning, then?!"

ChessieNefercat June 13, 2011 at 2:28 pm

What, no Mary worship? It has always been a treat to explain to some well-meaning person that no actually I don't worship the Pope or Mary and in fact was always taught that it would be very wrong to do so. Only to be told very kindly that I was mistaken and did worship them as I was taught to; "they" just made sure I didn't realize it.

caitifty June 13, 2011 at 1:20 am

I moved here from Australia about 10 years ago; according to my parents the real-estate pages in Australian newspapers keep pushing pieces about the fortunes people have made scooping up foreclosed properties in the US. I suspect there's someone out there who is actually managing to make money off a group of people who have absolutely no idea what parts of cities like Detroit are likely to recover within the next decade or so and what parts are more likely to be abandoned completely, and distant and avaricious Australians make a good target audience for their schemes..

comrad_darkness June 13, 2011 at 10:47 am

Also, they and Canadians still have access to excessive levels of credit and, unlike Americans, haven't yet learned the very hard way that debt!=wealth.

They will learn very soon, however.

Boojum_Reborn June 13, 2011 at 8:00 am

Probably about like being an atheist in rural East Tennessee, in third grade, in 1971. As in, debate was about whether men have one rib fewer than women, because that's the one used to make Eve.

comrad_darkness June 13, 2011 at 10:48 am

I was taught that they did in Catholic school in the midwest. It's bad everywhere.

I honestly only figured out this was bogus because on some cop show they were not figuring out the sex of the skeleton by counting the ribs. No joke.

vodkamuppet June 13, 2011 at 8:39 am

There's definately money to be made by anyone owning the abandoned warehouse space on the riverfront right now. I barely even recognize my own neighborhood anymore, what with the working streetlights, nice jogging paths and all the new, non-rapey bars. I don't like it, once it gets gentrified my rents going up.

Negropolis June 13, 2011 at 10:50 pm

Really? Seems like all kinds of development after 2006 stalled in Detroit. The riverwalk is nice, but not much else is going on. None of the condo projects, for instance, ever made it off the ground. Seems like Midtown was the only district to continue the revitalization that started earlier last decade. Even downtown slowed down a helluva lot.

OzoneTom June 12, 2011 at 9:41 pm

I'd love to buy some “Insane Christian” insurance if only it weren't so darned expensive.

the_problem_child June 12, 2011 at 10:15 pm

It's a shitty deal if it only pays out for fire-related incidents. It should protect one from the full gamut of batshit crazy.

WABishop June 12, 2011 at 11:27 pm

How much for the election-outcome liability rider?

DahBoner June 12, 2011 at 11:28 pm

That there Jesus seemed like such a nice feller.

But most of his followers are real assholes…

smokefilledroommate June 13, 2011 at 12:11 am

Insurance against my extended family would be nice– but at that price? Nobody's buying… *cue infomercial voice over*

lumpenprole June 13, 2011 at 12:23 am

Just imagine what such a policy would owe Michael Schaivo.

easybaked June 13, 2011 at 8:47 am

Geico. 15 minutes can save you 15 percent or more on all your religious insurance needs. Call now, operators are standing by.

Lionel[redacted]Esq June 12, 2011 at 9:41 pm

Well, there goes Christine O'Donnell's plans to move to Arkansas to run for Senate.

C_R_Eature June 12, 2011 at 10:58 pm

Why the hell not?

Christine O'Donnell. Her motto's: "Shave the Rubes, Save the Pubes."

Arkansas would be perfect.

RadioJr. June 12, 2011 at 9:42 pm

You know who else was an atheist?

nounverb911 June 12, 2011 at 9:47 pm

Ayn Rand?

LowProfileinGA June 12, 2011 at 9:52 pm

Peter, who denied the godhood of Jesus 3 times?

Fare la Volpe June 12, 2011 at 10:16 pm

Thomas Jefferson.

C_R_Eature June 12, 2011 at 10:31 pm

Bertrand Russell?

KenLayIsAlive June 12, 2011 at 10:43 pm

Hu Jintao?

LesBontemps June 12, 2011 at 11:38 pm

Yeah, but Hu's sorry now?

zhubajie June 13, 2011 at 2:00 am

I'm sure he burns money for his ancestors, then claims it's not religious.

easybaked June 13, 2011 at 8:41 am

Dubya used to think that Hu's on first.

smokefilledroommate June 12, 2011 at 11:12 pm

SpongeBob?

SexySmurf June 12, 2011 at 11:16 pm

Barack Obama Sr. Really. I'm surprised the wingnuts don't mention that fact more often.

Negropolis June 12, 2011 at 11:18 pm

Atheists aren't seen as quite the threat Muslins are painted to be in this country by the wingnuts, so if and when they do mention it, it's secondary to every other smear, and then only by the semi-intellectuals.

RadioJr. June 12, 2011 at 11:38 pm

That would be an interesting poll. What is more despicable? Atheist or Muslin?

Negropolis June 12, 2011 at 11:46 pm

Already done. I'll try and find it, but people polled said they'd vote for Muslim, Mormon, and gay presidents before they'd vote for an atheist. It was literally at the bottom of the heap.

WABishop June 12, 2011 at 11:23 pm

Paul the Apostle (in his previous job)?

mog253 June 13, 2011 at 3:39 pm

When he was Saul?

flamingpdog June 12, 2011 at 11:32 pm

Nietzsche?

"God is dead." – Nietzche.
"Neitzsche is dead." -God.

Mumbletypeg June 13, 2011 at 12:09 am

Jesus Christ?

… oh I thought the question was "who else was a theist"

emmelemm June 13, 2011 at 12:53 am

Me?

poncho_pilot June 13, 2011 at 2:38 am

i'm in good company then. cheers!

Fukui_sanYesOta June 13, 2011 at 3:09 am

Beat me to it.

mourningnmerica June 13, 2011 at 3:15 am

Also.

Dr_pangloss June 13, 2011 at 6:43 am

The internet answer is Hitler.. it's always Hitler.. Still Hitler. (even though he was a Catholic and said as much numerous times).

easybaked June 13, 2011 at 8:34 am

Christopher Hitchens?

nounverb911 June 12, 2011 at 9:47 pm

"because Jesus did not believe in free speech, and the Bible teaches followers to belligerently attack anyone who says something you don’t like"
Jeebus talked about this during his Bar Mitzvah speech, just after he thanked everyone for the fountain pens.

Negropolis June 12, 2011 at 9:47 pm

Please tell me, for the love of everything good and holy, that you missed the space bar in name "LeeWood Thomas."

ManchuCandidate June 12, 2011 at 9:54 pm

If Arkansas is the "belt buckle" of the Bible/Obesity/Diabeeuts2/Uneducated/Reactionary Belt then I'm surprised the place hasn't broken apart.

Sparky_McGruff June 12, 2011 at 10:01 pm

Now I just need to buy some insurance against those damn "Angry Birds".

easybaked June 13, 2011 at 8:56 am

This person sure could have used some….

DemmeFatale June 12, 2011 at 10:08 pm

Arkansas atheists?! WTF?!
These people have some big, brass, truck-nutz!!!!!

YasserArraFeck June 13, 2011 at 9:56 am

I spent 6 years in Little Rock, which is a little oasis of (relative) sanity in a desert of "IGottaFriendInJeebus" craziness. There are some smart, funny, irreverent atheists there (you can spot them by their secret handshakes and asbestos overcoats).

Fare la Volpe June 12, 2011 at 10:12 pm

That guy holds a different opinion from us.

Let's git 'im!!

ChessieNefercat June 13, 2011 at 2:51 pm

I think you just summed up the entire thought processes of ever so many people.

KeepFnThatChicken June 12, 2011 at 10:17 pm

See kids? A poor education leads to higher insurance premiums.

C_R_Eature June 12, 2011 at 10:26 pm

Hold on a second while I consult the Book of Armaments…

Guppy06 June 12, 2011 at 10:29 pm

But really, isn't hating on Catholics something that the atheists and the Talibangelicals can both get behind?

tessiee June 12, 2011 at 11:48 pm

"The Catholics hate the Protestants,
The Protestants hate the Catholics,
The Muslims hate the Hindus,
And
Everybody hates the Jews."
– Tom Lehrer

zhubajie June 13, 2011 at 2:01 am

Well, modern atheists DO seem to imitate the born-again style….

AJWjr. June 12, 2011 at 10:29 pm

Go to Home Depot. The tool belts are ever expandable, and the nail pouches hold guns and ammo. Or bibles.

rocktonsam June 12, 2011 at 10:30 pm

atheists hate merkia, wall st. knows about this ?

tessiee June 12, 2011 at 10:35 pm

Nice bus ya got there.
Be a shame if anything… *happened* to it.

DahBoner June 12, 2011 at 11:48 pm

Watch out for Pringles cans and bags of pork rinds on bus…

smokefilledroommate June 13, 2011 at 12:02 am

Your bus sleeps with the symbolic Jesus fishes.

poncho_pilot June 13, 2011 at 2:49 am

i'm gonna make you an offer you can't refudiate.

ChessieNefercat June 13, 2011 at 2:52 pm

Are you lookin' for a squirmish?

fuflans June 12, 2011 at 10:35 pm

arkansas atheists should just move to NY or miami or LA or whatever.

the great bifurcation of america needs to be complete before the secular rapture.

Callyson June 12, 2011 at 10:40 pm

an email from the advertising agency obtained by the coalition that read: "Arkansas is the buckle of the Bible Belt and I can easily envision zealots or upstanding citizens with a strong faith acting out."
OK, let's follow the logic where it takes us…
Advertisers who use images of scantily – clad women need to take out more insurance. You never know what crazed out – of – control pervert might act out after seeing such an image and assault another bus rider.
Advertisers who promote beer and wine need to take out more insurance. You never know if an alcoholic might act out after seeing such an image, reach for his or her flask, and in so doing fall over and sustain an injury.
Oh, and for sure, advertisers who promote banks need to take out more insurance. You never know what wrongfully foreclosed – upon homeowner might act out and throw projectiles at the ad, which might bounce off and hit someone on the head.

the_problem_child June 12, 2011 at 11:10 pm

Political advertising should require special premiums, too. You never know when an out-of-control Michele Bachmann supporter might decide to shoot up an entire bus-load of human cargo.

tessiee June 12, 2011 at 11:51 pm

What about people who play tiddley winks?
A tiddley could ricochet and put an eye out.

mourningnmerica June 13, 2011 at 3:18 am

Besides, they only get violent over negroes and queers.

ChessieNefercat June 13, 2011 at 2:55 pm

Look out if you are a gay, Negro, atheist.

Nothingisamiss June 12, 2011 at 10:51 pm

Well, I know for me that the best way for me to believe in Jesus' love, compassion and regard for the poor is to torch the bus I'm riding.

__kth__ June 12, 2011 at 11:11 pm

Downfist troll is downfisting for Jesus and His vandals.

ganmerlad June 12, 2011 at 11:27 pm

Upfist counter-troll reporting for duty.

Callyson June 12, 2011 at 11:14 pm

Also, downfist troll might want to get extra insurance on his/her/its computer. You never know when some hacker might act out…just sayin'…

smokefilledroommate June 12, 2011 at 11:16 pm

I think they should call themselves the Arkansas Atheists Association–better known as 'The AAA'.

Negropolis June 12, 2011 at 11:21 pm

I wish they'd offer roadside assistance. Some of us would need it on our travel through Real America.

DahBoner June 12, 2011 at 11:31 pm

Do they still offer maps?

I'm looking for a good vegetarian restaurant in the Ozarks…

LesBontemps June 12, 2011 at 11:43 pm

"Good vegetarian restaurant in the Ozarks" is one of those "thought experiments", right?

smokefilledroommate June 12, 2011 at 11:56 pm

The UrbanSpoon app would go crazy– the only results being 'possum' 'squirrel' 'rodent' and then your phone would promptly take a shit in your lap.

flamingpdog June 12, 2011 at 11:38 pm

"The insurance money needed from us basically says CATA and On The Move trust the atheists in this community more so than the religious …" Thomas said.

Well, duh, wouldn't YOU?

RadioJr. June 12, 2011 at 11:40 pm

Where is our favorite Arkansas Atheist, the one who, hoot, who favors owls?

gullywompr June 12, 2011 at 11:42 pm

What if Rosa Parks had a car?

poncho_pilot June 13, 2011 at 2:46 am

what if god was one of us.
a christian arsonist.

mourningnmerica June 13, 2011 at 3:20 am

It would have been a bitch, trying to drive it from the back seat.

flamingpdog June 12, 2011 at 11:47 pm

"because Jesus did not believe in free speech."

Slightly OT, but I seem to remember from my Sunday School days that historical Jesus befriended a gubmint TAX COLLECTOR. What would Republican Jesus have to say about that? Mebbe these two guys need to sit down and have a talk.

tessiee June 12, 2011 at 11:53 pm

Step 1: Set bus on fire
Step 2: ?????
Step 3: Profit!

Warpde June 13, 2011 at 12:19 am

Step2: Run the fuck away.

Mumbletypeg June 12, 2011 at 11:59 pm

"Get onto the bus
That's gonna take
you back
to Be-el-ze-bub…"
♪♫

Warpde June 13, 2011 at 12:07 am

Damn good thing I'm agnostic.
Gotta keep them guessing.

tymberwolf817 June 13, 2011 at 11:58 am

I'm a militant agnostic myself. I don't know, and you don't either!

alaninthecastro June 13, 2011 at 12:26 am

There are no atheists in buses.

Naked_Bunny June 13, 2011 at 12:42 am

But buses are communist!

It's so confusing.

flamingpdog June 13, 2011 at 1:04 am

There are no atheists in FoxNewsholes.

gullywompr June 13, 2011 at 2:03 am

By Jove, you've done it. "Foxholes" – a new meme is born…

As in: "Bill O'Reilly is a major-league Foxhole".

mourningnmerica June 13, 2011 at 3:22 am

Not when they're plunging, anyway.

emmelemm June 13, 2011 at 12:48 am

So, $36,000 insurance on $5,000 of ads. Yeah, that sounds fair.

mavenmaven June 13, 2011 at 12:51 am

They've murdered millions thus far in his "honor", so why stop with bus burnings?

flamingpdog June 13, 2011 at 1:07 am

Hop on the bus, Gus
You don't need to discuss much
Just drop off the bomb, Tom
And get yourself the hell outta there.

GhostBuggy June 13, 2011 at 1:25 am

An Arkansonian named LeeWood is an atheist? I don't believe it.

smokefilledroommate June 13, 2011 at 2:53 am

His brother DooWeel is an arsonist.

tribbzthesquidz June 13, 2011 at 1:49 am

The general populace takes in stride being told of eternal anal punishment but the thought of things being just like before one is born is more terrifying somehow. Not to me. I'll take my big sleep over the Xian's fire-rape fantasy and streets paved with gold any day.

Dr_pangloss June 13, 2011 at 6:48 am

Plus if you did manage to get into heaven look at the company you'd have to keep…. for eternity.

poncho_pilot June 13, 2011 at 2:39 am

more like the elastic waistband of the bible belt, amirite?

wok3 June 13, 2011 at 5:12 am

i wonder how much insurance is needed to protect the x-mas decorations put up at taxpayer expense, you know, to protect their religious symbols from the dreaded atheists that keep waging war on christma$.

VinnyThePooh June 13, 2011 at 6:22 am

Can we finally put warning labels/disclaimers on religion?

Dr_pangloss June 13, 2011 at 6:49 am

"Objects in the Mirror are closer than you think".

donner_froh June 13, 2011 at 6:57 am

There are no atheists in foxholes and now there aren't any on buses in Arkansas.

BZ1 June 13, 2011 at 8:39 am

Little Rock, Arkansas, the home of freedom and enlightenment, that one, right??

MrFizzy June 13, 2011 at 9:01 am

Not much different than that nutty Mexican reporter in the coochie-mamma dress walking around in a mens' locker room, then wondering why she got harassed.

JustPixelz June 13, 2011 at 9:39 am

On her own Slut Walk it seems.

carlgt1 June 13, 2011 at 9:48 am

the terrorists won!

ttommyunger June 13, 2011 at 9:49 am

Texas, Alabama, Virginia, now Arkansas! This "Craziest State in the Union" Competition is getting way out of hand.

KeepFnThatChicken June 13, 2011 at 10:20 am

Do NOT forget Tennessee. I swear, some of the dumb shit our legislature has done in three months' time…

ttommyunger June 13, 2011 at 10:39 am

I had, at long last, forgotten Tennessee. Not very kind of you to remind me.

assistantatlas June 13, 2011 at 3:44 pm

Uh, how the hell did you forget Arizona? They're probably the front-runner at this point. And I'd also like to nominate Kansas for the state rep who declared that getting impregnated in a violent rape is like getting a flat tire as well as the one who suggested shooting immigrants from a helicopter.

ttommyunger June 13, 2011 at 5:53 pm

I haz olds. I forgets lots of stuff. Sorry.

user-of-owls June 13, 2011 at 11:33 pm

NO NO NO FUCKING NO!
Listen, I'm a fucking pure-bred Mass-hole, yankee to the DNA so that's my fucking cred.

Been in Arkansas for twenty years now, as a friggin' political scientist, and guess what? THIS STATE DOES NOT EVEN COME CLOSE TO MOTHER-FUCKING CRAZY. We have ludicrous outbreaks, ludicrous characters for sure, but guess what: they nearly never gain traction. Last legislative session? Anti-immigrant, xenophobic, anti-labor, homophobic (etc, etc.) bills introduced? Scads. Said bills passed? ZERO.

Is owls pissy? Oh, yes it would appear so. And why is that? Because the default mode for Arkansas politically is apparently an amalgamation of all the horrors unfolding in other states. Sorry, haters, this place is poor and ignorant and super paranoid about how outsiders see it, but the reality is that both politically and economically the only thing extremist about the state is its moderation.

ttommyunger June 14, 2011 at 9:07 am

OK. Chill, iss all good. I personally like “poor, ignorant super-paranoid” people. Hell, after an endorsement like yours, I'm considering taking up residence there. Sounds like I'd fit right in.

comrad_darkness June 13, 2011 at 10:37 am

Xtian==no self control.

Duly noted.

snapfinger23 June 13, 2011 at 10:38 am

You know, I kind of thought one of the advantages of atheism was that you wouldn't have to deal with crazy people trying to push their belief system on you. But apparently atheism is the new religion.

Oh yawning void of internal darkness, save me from your followers and their stupid ads!

comrad_darkness June 13, 2011 at 10:44 am

Come on, this is the best message they can think to post?

How about:
————
Deaths in the bible caused by . . .
Satan: 10 God: 2,476,633
————

TheRealJimbo June 13, 2011 at 12:04 pm

Arkansas atheists are the worst.

notreelyhelping June 13, 2011 at 12:05 pm

They had to destroy their souls in order to save them.

Negropolis June 13, 2011 at 10:46 pm

Really, I want to see this upfisted so many times…

Redhead June 13, 2011 at 1:49 pm

“Arkansas is the buckle of the Bible Belt"

Does that make Louisiana the diaper or the cock?

ChessieNefercat June 13, 2011 at 3:00 pm

Vitter? I'd have to go with diaper.

Barb June 12, 2011 at 9:59 pm

Thanks!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: