SMALL SAD PROTESTS  10:38 pm June 1, 2011

‘Media Whore’ Sign Briefly Taped To Side of Palin’s Rented Bus

by Wonkette Jr.


Why didn’t New Yorkers pick up Sarah Palin’s entire dumb bus with her dumb picture plastered across both sides and dump the thing in the Hudson, with her in it? New Yorkers are busy! They can’t be bothered to bodily evict every jerkoff wingnut who comes to town. Anyway, somebody taped a little teeny tiny sign on Palin’s rented bus.

Our old pals at Rumproast have exclusive pictures, too!

New York has a special way of letting out-of-towners know they’re welcomed. Our NYC Operative Peter Jernigan was on the ground at Sarah’s presser outside the FoxNews studios, and snapped these exclusive pics of her freshly-remodeled Tour Bus, courtesy of an anonymous Islander.

 

Hola wonkerados.

To improve site performance, we did a thing. It could be up to three minutes before your comment appears. DON'T KEEP RETRYING, OKAY?

Also, if you are a new commenter, your comment may never appear. This is probably because we hate you.

{ 239 comments }

Barb June 1, 2011 at 10:40 pm

I knew it! That's where Baconz was! Dude, I owe you a beer!

Terry June 2, 2011 at 7:33 am

Baconz would have known to use a brighter colored Sharpie when making his sign.

vanishing13 June 1, 2011 at 10:43 pm

Should have used spray paint.

DangerHelvetica June 1, 2011 at 10:45 pm

ONE
NLiberty BellTION

C_R_Eature June 1, 2011 at 10:45 pm

Seeing that sign just made this whole week worthwhile.

fuflans June 1, 2011 at 11:39 pm

squirmish!

LionHeartSoyDog June 2, 2011 at 10:05 am

Viva Guerra!

(and Vida Guerra!)

Swampgas_Man June 2, 2011 at 9:06 am

Best birthday gift I haven't bought for myself.

AJWjr. June 2, 2011 at 9:58 am

Fist for the birfday boy!

Blendergoathead June 1, 2011 at 10:47 pm

Confession: I read this on D-Listed first. Ow.

Barb June 1, 2011 at 10:48 pm

Bah, ha ha, Palin, you're no longer in Trumpsylvania.

chilequiles June 1, 2011 at 11:15 pm

She'll hold her tongue for a while, but then once she's in the Real Heartland of Murika, it'll be all about those horrible elite socialists who hate freedoms and want to personally kill your grandma and, oh, make sure to visit the website to donate.

Barb June 1, 2011 at 11:19 pm

I want someone to ask her in the debates "who, specifically, are the REAL Americans?"

chilequiles June 1, 2011 at 11:40 pm

IF Distance.from.brown.people > 50 miles
AND Distance from WalMart < 2 miles
AND forehead.slope < 45 degrees
THEN Real Murikan

smokefilledroommate June 2, 2011 at 12:01 am

IF Teeth
THEN no

Terry June 2, 2011 at 7:33 am

But Trump did treat her to what she thinks is real NYC pizza.

Barb June 2, 2011 at 9:52 am

Famous Famiglia is the name of the place. This is taken from their website:
…..you can find Famous Famiglia locations across leading airports, shopping centers, casinos, travel plazas, military bases, theme parks, universities, sports stadiums, arenas, medical facilities, and busy urban centers.

tessiee June 2, 2011 at 6:25 pm

"what she thinks is real NYC pizza"

Velveeta and ketchup on Wonder Bread?

mormos June 1, 2011 at 10:49 pm

sounds like a good campaign slogan to me. Maybe just, "I, the whore". Very biblical, that's what conservatards like right, the bible?

Negropolis June 1, 2011 at 11:21 pm

Sounded very Yodish, to me.

ChapterUndVerse June 3, 2011 at 1:41 am

It's also possible to give a nod to Ray Bradbury, Robert Graves, and nounverb 911 simultaneously with "I, Whore." But would it be right?

Barb June 1, 2011 at 10:55 pm

Did the oldest son, Track go on this trip? I wonder how many overpasses he had to climb up on with paint thinner, defending Bristol's honor?

Barb June 1, 2011 at 11:03 pm

Bastard downfister isn't going to lay a paw on you.

Beowoof June 1, 2011 at 11:07 pm

Thanks Barb. Everytime I post this guy is on me. I am almost flattered that he has taken such an interest.

Negropolis June 1, 2011 at 11:22 pm

I nearly lost my drink all of my computer screen.

Negropolis June 1, 2011 at 11:31 pm

And…there goes the deletion. You can't even say his name anymore.

Beowoof June 1, 2011 at 11:46 pm

Yeah really.

UW8316154 June 1, 2011 at 11:52 pm

Well, Ken certainly has every right to be a little skittish, after all.

Lascauxcaveman June 2, 2011 at 1:18 am

It was totally worth the dollar. I'd do it again.

Can I borrow a dollar, Beowoof?

flamingpdog June 2, 2011 at 1:27 am

Or squittish?

Beowoof June 1, 2011 at 11:26 pm

This link may provide an interesting addition to the conversation.
http://tbogg.firedoglake.com/2011/05/30/my-milfsh

GOPCrusher June 2, 2011 at 1:59 pm

Titliest-textured tush may be the funniest thing I have read in a long time.

Beowoof June 1, 2011 at 10:57 pm

The awesomeness of this cannot be understated. Hey Lou, in NY the education system still works and thus people in the liberal northeast know you are full of shit and don't mind telling you.

Now where can I get some Truck Nutz in case she comes to Rochester in her bus.

Dashboard_Jesus June 1, 2011 at 11:33 pm

$carah finally visits a city that TRULY knows/ appreciates a REAL 'Merkan fame whore (the Donald welcomes Lou with open arms!)

Callyson June 2, 2011 at 1:01 am

Truck Nutz™ are a high-quality, novelty, automotive accessory that hang from any bumper and let folks show the world their Nutz.
Available in White, Blue, Flesh, Black, Red, Yellow, Chrome, Green, Brass, and Camo. Truck Nutz™ are only $15.00 (Chrome for $39.99) and carry our "Takes a Lickin' guarantee"
Trucknutz and Bikerballz are made of solid plastic (the toughest in the industry). GUARANTEED not to fade, chip, crack or break – or FREE replacement (our world famous "takes a licking" guarantee) The original tried and true nutz. http://www.trucknutz.com/
I don't know whether to LMFAO or run screaming…

neiltheblaze June 2, 2011 at 7:26 am

Sweet Jeebus – I thought you made that up and were just riffing. Truth is so much worse than fiction.

Terry June 2, 2011 at 7:38 am

Oh, just wait until you are sitting in your car at a red light and notice those things on the vehicle (usually a truck, but not always) in front of you. It's not just a redneck thing, either. I've seen them on an SUV driving by a young black man here in the DC area, too.

neiltheblaze June 2, 2011 at 7:51 am

Actually, I've had the dubious honor. My "experience" was completely typical – it was a black pick up truck – with a picture of Calvin peeing on something or other on the back window.

He must have loved my "Obama '08" bumper sticker, which I refuse to take off in the hopes that passing Conservatives have their day ruined.

Negropolis June 2, 2011 at 7:31 am

Forgive them for they know not what they do…the idiots.

"Take a lickin'", indeed, and in more ways than one, is my guess.

mog253 June 2, 2011 at 11:51 am

The denizens of lower, slower DE love them nutz.

tessiee June 2, 2011 at 6:27 pm

"people in the liberal northeast know you are full of shit and don't mind telling you."

To be strictly accurate, we usually don't mind telling anybody they're full of shit.

Ansnarkist June 1, 2011 at 10:58 pm

Truth in advertising.

DaSandman June 1, 2011 at 10:59 pm

You could have gone with the classic, basic WHORE and gotten your point across.

But it would have created a lot of confusion in the family as to which whore was being referenced.

Piper would have had to einy, meeny, miney, mo that one…

OC_Surf_Serf June 1, 2011 at 11:01 pm

I, and the Media Whores…who spent the day asking themselves why I am doing this…are are helping Me to drive this country like a huge bus, plastered with My name and the Preamble, off a cliff…

RadioJr. June 1, 2011 at 11:16 pm

That stupid bus + Your avatar = Awesome Image

102415 June 1, 2011 at 11:02 pm

We were hoping a fucking tornado was going to blow the witch away. It was fucking hot today.

Beowoof June 1, 2011 at 11:03 pm

Down fister has been through already. Must be one of those guys that follow me. I upfisted everyone I could.

chilequiles June 1, 2011 at 11:11 pm

Haha ya, longtime lurker here, and then the minute i start posting, i'm getting breitbart morons following me. I guess there's not much to do when you're stuck to a hoov-around than eat sausage-onna-stick and troll edumacated peoples.

Barb June 1, 2011 at 11:14 pm

Chilequiles, welcome! I negated the zero they gave you.

chilequiles June 1, 2011 at 11:24 pm

America's Sweetheart to the rescue!

UpFistTroll June 1, 2011 at 11:14 pm

They're compiling "enemies lists" a la Nixon. The difference is that Nixon wasn't impotent.

Lascauxcaveman June 2, 2011 at 1:22 am

And, though troubled with long bouts of paranoia, had a higher than average IQ.

Terry June 2, 2011 at 7:41 am

…and Nixon, arguably, accomplished something in his life (reopening diplomatic relations with China).

grizzlyalbert June 2, 2011 at 9:46 am

Teabagger enemy list = Wonkette Roll of Honor

DaSandman June 1, 2011 at 11:34 pm

I had one follow me for 2 days and I beat on him so bad in multiple forums that he gave up

I believe in a very muscular liberalism.

chilequiles June 1, 2011 at 11:49 pm

I'm too stoned to give it the ole college try and bother with these nerds. So i'm giving it the ole college smoke-some-more-and-not-care strategy. ^.^

Terry June 2, 2011 at 7:42 am

Remind them that all liberals aren't vegans who can be blown over by a strong breeze.

DaSandman June 1, 2011 at 11:37 pm

What Babs said :)

UpFistTroll June 1, 2011 at 11:13 pm

I have as well… although that goes without saying.

102415 June 1, 2011 at 11:33 pm

Downfister, go to your bed!

flamingpdog June 2, 2011 at 1:34 am

of nails, preferably.

MadBrahms June 2, 2011 at 1:19 am

Today's troll is Jared Lee Liberal, of Andrew Brietbart's Troll Empire. Hi, Jared! Nice of you to visit my profile! Also, I've noticed that your posts seem remarkably unpopular even at BigGovernment sites. Is this hard for you? Do you feel the need to lash out?

We're here for you. Cry on our empathetic tax-and-spend liberal shoulders. Let the tears of the market, like the tears of a dove, carry your p-ness away.

102415 June 2, 2011 at 9:35 am

It's just the same old sad spanky2. Poor thing has no other life but loves to give us the page views and like a bed bug is one of God's creatures.

tessiee June 2, 2011 at 6:39 pm

"Let the tears of the market, *like the tears of a dove, carry your p-ness away. "

Now we finally know what it sounds like when doves cry.

Pres[EXTERMINATE!!] June 1, 2011 at 11:04 pm

Keep it up… I want her to run so bad because it will make for about a year of moar lulz. Remember the Dem primary season in 1988, with the Seven Dwarves and all that? The Dems got Mike Dukakis in a tank out of that, and the nation got four years of George Bush Senior. If these chuckleheads keep it up, Barry will win 300 EVs because whoever comes out of this process will be fundamentally flawed and unelectable by being pushed so far to the right by the rest of the candidates.

Terry June 2, 2011 at 7:44 am

Agreed. She'll keep any actual viable candidates struggling to get any attention and will remind moderate Republicans (are there any left?) and Independents what the GOP has become.

Also, for the laughs.

HistoriCat June 2, 2011 at 9:27 am

I hope you're right … but I couldn't believe that this country was stupid enough to give W four more years after he lied us into a completely unnecessary war.

Then in 2010 these idiots elected a bunch of assholes who are true believers in the unholy "taxes bad,women bad" Republican meme – and then were surprised when they actually governed on those beliefs. So I don't have a lot of faith in the electorate any more.

Barb June 1, 2011 at 11:05 pm

Has Palin Tweeted about this yet, calling it an "attack?"

SorosBot June 1, 2011 at 11:23 pm

She's probably screaming to the NYPD that they have to arrest whoever did this for the crime of disrespecting Her Majesty.

Barb June 1, 2011 at 11:29 pm

No matter what is done to "Her Majesty" (great stuff, JMP) she calls it an "attack" I read in Bailey's book that Sarah, herself came up with the campaign idea to attack the Obama girls, implying that her children were better educated. She was told that she couldn't do that.

SorosBot June 2, 2011 at 12:18 am

Better educated, really? Really? The Obama girls went to the Lab School, a very prestigious private school run by my alma mater, the University of Chicago, where the bulk of the students are the children of professors at the U of C (like, you know, Barack Obama), one of the top universities in the country. It's certainly elitist, but a great education.

Palin's kids went to Alaskan public schools; and not to put them down (that is, not to put the Alaskan public schools down; put down the Palin kids except the two little ones all you want), but it's pretty clear which education was better.

By "better educated" she meant whiter, didn't she?

Barb June 2, 2011 at 12:27 am

I'm going to have to find the passage in the book again. The implication was that the Palin children went to a private school and the Obama girls went to public school. I will do the research and quote it. Thanks for your insightful response.

LetUsBray June 2, 2011 at 12:40 am

Did her little snot-faced brats even graduate from high school?

Chet Kincaid June 2, 2011 at 9:41 am

Wow.

Worthly[♬♪♬♪♫♪♬]Skum June 2, 2011 at 4:58 pm

Clearly the Palin kids are better educated. Go ask Sasha or Malia to whip up a bathtub of meth. They'll just give you blank stares.

Negropolis June 1, 2011 at 11:24 pm

Somebody should have put a "surveyor's mark" on that tacky-assed bus of her's.

iburl June 1, 2011 at 11:32 pm

That sign is a blood libel. A desecration. A terrorist attack. A genocide. A holocaust.

PrimlyStable June 1, 2011 at 11:40 pm

She has literally been raped by the evil liberal leftie who stuck that sign there. LITERALLY.

PuckStopsHere June 2, 2011 at 1:06 am

Exactly.

easynews June 2, 2011 at 4:49 am

She probably did it herself to help ratchet up the false indignity. Now she can point out how mean those "librul elites" are.

OR maybe TriG managed to escape from the luggage compartment and did it as a cry for help?

Terry June 2, 2011 at 7:45 am

No, but the Fox News staff has hired a few guys with bent noses to visit the person who hung the sign.

frostbitefalls June 1, 2011 at 11:06 pm

Whoever did that, I am having little starbursts for him!

Abenstern June 1, 2011 at 11:07 pm

It's this sort of thing that reminds me that New York City really does understand modern politicians and the appropriate response towards them.

Lascauxcaveman June 2, 2011 at 1:28 am

Heh. That puts Bloomberg somewhere between genius and saint.

mourningnmerica June 1, 2011 at 11:08 pm

Yeah, what's up with that fucked up grammar? Should'a just sprayed CUNTY McSLUTMUFFIN on it.

DerrickWildcat June 1, 2011 at 11:09 pm

Please give generously to MediaWhorePac.

OC_Surf_Serf June 1, 2011 at 11:09 pm

My, my, my…All this video for the FEC to use for their investigation into Palin for campaign abuse charges…

MozakiBlocks June 1, 2011 at 11:09 pm

Line to blow the fella that done this forms to the right…

Barb June 1, 2011 at 11:11 pm

Okay, one of ya'll go first. I am so happy with this dude that I don't want to go for "the easy one" (wink)

UW8316154 June 1, 2011 at 11:55 pm

Nice.

102415 June 2, 2011 at 12:10 am

Fixed.

smokefilledroommate June 2, 2011 at 1:07 am

How do you know it was a fella? Ladies need to get blown, too. Just sayin.

MozakiBlocks June 2, 2011 at 11:31 am

Either way SFR, either way…

UpFistTroll June 1, 2011 at 11:10 pm

Mmmmm. Delightful downfists. They feed me.

chilequiles June 1, 2011 at 11:31 pm

Personally, i kinda liked it when my p-ness dropped to 69 and wouldn't budge. I'm pretty sure it's just Jared Lee Liberal hinting he wants my nuts on his forehead, but i dunno, he hasn't bought me dinner yet so he'll have to work harder.

Barb June 1, 2011 at 11:36 pm

Strive for 269 and live the dream.

Negropolis June 1, 2011 at 11:12 pm

This is the equivalent of a high school "Kick Me" sign, no?

HurricaneAli June 1, 2011 at 11:16 pm

One nation, under a bus, indefensible, with media whorish for all.

glamourdammerung June 1, 2011 at 11:16 pm

That sign is totally unacceptable.

After all, whores provide a service.

Negropolis June 1, 2011 at 11:28 pm

Zing!

WABishop June 2, 2011 at 11:51 am

And are honest, relatively speaking.

Trannysurprise June 1, 2011 at 11:17 pm

Every time I see her CUNTY bus I think how much better Willy's must be.

RadioJr. June 1, 2011 at 11:18 pm

"I, the Idiot" would work too.

ifthethunderdontgetya June 1, 2011 at 11:19 pm

Palin should head up to the Bronx and get cheered, just for the halibut.
~

donner_froh June 1, 2011 at 11:20 pm

Nice that she had that three pound, gold plated Star of David around her neck to keep everything tasteful.

RadioJr. June 1, 2011 at 11:28 pm

I think she has the biker-jew vote locked up on this trip.

finallyhappy June 2, 2011 at 8:26 am

I actually saw a bike at my synagogue- but I think it was a bicycle

102415 June 1, 2011 at 11:56 pm

If she puts on the Hand of Fatima tomorrow somebody better close her Home Shopping Network account.

PuckStopsHere June 2, 2011 at 1:12 am

I wonder if she knows Jesus was a Jew.

mrblifil June 2, 2011 at 2:28 am

"Jesus was our lord and saviour, but ya gotta luv him for thinking out of the bawx and shifting paradigms to try to stay a step ahead, with that entrepreneurial spirit, and dedicating himself to those real core values we all hold so dear, remembering he was the one who threw the money lenders out of the temple, like a maverick, refudiating their "show me the money" attitude, and proving he wasn't like those other Jews, who all they could think of was dollars and sheckels and piles of cash in large denominations, like the 10, the 50, and that ol' Benjamin Franklin! Yee haw, am I right? Also?"

Terry June 2, 2011 at 7:48 am

The minister who drove the evil spirits out of her told her.

102415 June 2, 2011 at 9:42 am

I guess the evil spirits just snuck right back in and brought their cousins with them.

DerrickWildcat June 1, 2011 at 11:23 pm

We need to shit allover ANWAR so she can drive that stupid fucking bus around.

SorosBot June 1, 2011 at 11:24 pm

I'll have to disagree and say this stunt was outrageously disrespectful; to compare our nation's hardworking whores to this clown of a quitter is offensive.

Barb June 1, 2011 at 11:34 pm

I agree, when whores take a vacay they wear flat shoes and stand up a lot. Sarah is a poser.

UW8316154 June 1, 2011 at 11:57 pm

Just offset downfisty McTroll for you there…

Negropolis June 1, 2011 at 11:25 pm

Sarah, welcome to real America, 'cause shit just got real. No more hiding behind Selfish, I-got-mine America, okay?

Negropolis June 2, 2011 at 3:38 am

BTW, Sarah, all your buses are belong to us. Also, all of your dignity. Tambien.

RadioJr. June 1, 2011 at 11:26 pm

Does anyone remember Race With the Devil? Because in 70's movies, evil ALWAYS wins in the end.

iburl June 1, 2011 at 11:27 pm

S—h is not a media whore!!

She'll never sell out, she never will, not for a dollar bill, she works hard for the money.

She don't have to wear that dress tonight, walk the streets for money, she don't care if it's wrong or if it's right.

FraAnima June 2, 2011 at 8:44 am

I can hear this sung by Eddie Murphy.

Maman June 1, 2011 at 11:28 pm

A message more subtle than Sarah

Mumbletypeg June 1, 2011 at 11:35 pm

TAG: just like the arab spring

Win upon win for this, "junior."

fuflans June 1, 2011 at 11:37 pm

so it looks like the sarah

I want them to have to do a little bit of work on a tour like this and that would include not necessarily telling them beforehand where every stop is going to be, you know

palin mystery tour is already a failure?

comrad_darkness June 2, 2011 at 11:22 am

Sorry, what exactly does Palin know about work?

fuflans June 1, 2011 at 11:39 pm

also: i wonder who had to take that sign down and i wonder if anyone told her.

102415 June 2, 2011 at 12:03 am

She won't find out until tomorrow. Then she'll quit.

NorthStarSpanx June 2, 2011 at 9:57 am

I thought a reporter asking her how much this Family Vacation was costing her PAC was the going to be the straw that broke that bitch's back, but I'm sure her defensiveness just re-filled her coffers by her "fiscally conservative base" (by fiscally conservative, I refer to the good folks who felt it was justifiable that Sarah should upgrade to private jets because she should not have to rub elbows with the unwashed on commercial flights anymore.)

Sarah can eat cake, the rest of us, cat food.

102415 June 1, 2011 at 11:39 pm

That little sign should get posted where ever she goes. From now on, forever.

Crank_Tango June 1, 2011 at 11:44 pm

Bus Libel!

102415 June 2, 2011 at 12:00 am

Oh, Cranky! You are so right.

CountryClubJihadi June 1, 2011 at 11:47 pm

I'll look forward to welcoming her to Palo Alto when she has gluten-free, goat cheese pizza with Steve while they discuss the design of her App for the iTard.

smokefilledroommate June 1, 2011 at 11:53 pm

Meeeee the People!

NorthStarSpanx June 2, 2011 at 9:57 am

Meee the Focker

iburl June 1, 2011 at 11:55 pm

She may be a media whore, but she's not a lamestream media whore.

She probably will drop out of her bus tour halfway through.

She appreciates the effort that her "close friends" put into running her bus tour, but due to the unrelenting attacks of the liberal media she and her props family have decided that in this blood libelous environment that they must end the tour. Sarah has decided to pursue a less stressful and more pampered avenue than going to biker rallies and national (sochialist) parks. Sarah has decided to become President of the United States of America.

smokefilledroommate June 2, 2011 at 12:00 am

Palin "thoughts":
"Goddamn bus ride"…. "whatever, $$$"…. "pizza with Trump"… "$$$$$!!!!!1!!" …"Piper, don't eat shit off the floor"….. "When can I dress up like a biker again?"

fuflans June 2, 2011 at 12:02 am

also: that bus is just butt ugly.

waitforsugar June 2, 2011 at 12:05 am

She's not a media whore, she's a media dancer.

flamingpdog June 2, 2011 at 1:45 am

So that's why she didn't hit the Lincoln Memorial while she was in DC.

crybabyboehner June 2, 2011 at 2:33 am

A Media Lingerie Model, actually.

neiltheblaze June 2, 2011 at 7:39 am

She's a media pole dancer.

jaytingle June 2, 2011 at 7:43 am

"Modeling can mean a lot of things."

carlgt1 June 2, 2011 at 9:12 am

swinging from the Pole of Liberty no doubt….

UW8316154 June 2, 2011 at 12:05 am

This could be the start of a nation-wide meme. If she makes it as far as elitist, edumacated Seattle, I pledge to post a sign that says "It's all about meeee!!!"

Let's start a list…

TheMightyHaltor June 2, 2011 at 12:33 am

"Grifter on board"

tribbzthesquidz June 2, 2011 at 1:37 am

"I can't orgasm so, here we are doing this. We will also empty the waste tank of this bus into the street."

easynews June 2, 2011 at 5:26 am

"A Fool And His Money Are A Girl's Best Friend"

Negropolis June 2, 2011 at 5:41 am

Consolidation, friend; consolidation, por favor.

easynews June 2, 2011 at 5:47 am

Sorry. I occasionally suffer from 'Wonkettetourettes' syndrome.

C_R_Eature June 2, 2011 at 5:44 am

MONEY – Get Back.

I'm All Right, Jack, keep your hands off of my stack!

Negropolis June 2, 2011 at 5:45 am

"I ran for Vice President, and all I got was this stupid bus"

"Don't retweet, reload!"

"Word Salad/Straight-Bitch Express"

"Is Our Children Learning?"

"Were (sic) with Stupid."

"Army of Dumb"

"Grizzly Momma Needs a New (100) Pair of Shoes."

"T"

C_R_Eature June 2, 2011 at 6:09 am

DON'T FOLLOW ME I'M LOST

DON'T LOOK HERE THE JOKE'S IN YOUR EMPTY WALLET

..also..

C_R_Eature June 2, 2011 at 6:35 am

Jesus thinks you're a Jerk

Dumb All Over, A little Ugly on the Side

BaldarTFlagass June 2, 2011 at 9:20 am

I'm Spending My Children's Inheritance.

AJWjr. June 2, 2011 at 10:42 am

I'm spending your children's inheritance.

tessiee June 2, 2011 at 8:50 pm

The Lyin', the Witch, and her Wardrobe

102415 June 2, 2011 at 12:13 am

She should go on the Ali G show for her next stunt.

mrblifil June 2, 2011 at 12:22 am

It takes a special kind of idiot to voluntarily drive into Manhattan on a tour bus.

tessiee June 2, 2011 at 12:50 am

It gives me great pleasure to imagine her sticking her head out the window expecting to be greeted by her adoring fans, and instead some low-life hoodlum, possibly even one of my boy cousins, yelling in a thick NY accent:

FAWWWWWKK YOOOOU!!

C_R_Eature June 2, 2011 at 6:00 am

GO BACK TA 'LASKA YA MAURAUNS!

(Bronx Cheer)

(New York Cabbie Salute)

Also.

tessiee June 2, 2011 at 8:35 am

Remember the part in the movie "Being John Malkovich" where he's tragically and sadly wandering the streets at night, and then somebody yells at him from a passing car: "EY MALKOVICH! YOU SUCK!!" and throws something out the car window at him?

BaldarTFlagass June 2, 2011 at 8:56 am

Hey, I'm walkin' here!

Lascauxcaveman June 2, 2011 at 1:50 am

I was sort of thinking that as I was driving around NYC in a big bus with my daughter's HS choir group, which was performing at various cathedrals and whatnot for four days, amidst the usual sightseeing stops. Then schlepping back out to the Meadowlands Sheraton every night.

It made it much more tolerable once I started thinking of the bus ride as "being on our way to our next gig."

Limeylizzie June 2, 2011 at 11:31 am

Oh so true, It's a shame I am in Chcago or I would've written "Aslaskunt" on that whore's travelling fart festival.

tessiee June 2, 2011 at 8:51 pm

"travelling fart festival"

Priceless. Works on so many levels.

SudsMcKenzie June 2, 2011 at 12:42 am

I thought Rudy was still hiding in FL.

p.s Wonkette Jr., Its late, … stay up

Callyson June 2, 2011 at 12:57 am

So, we've gone from I, Claudius to I, media whore. Never mind Rome: *this* is the decline of Western civilization as we know it…

BarackMyWorld June 2, 2011 at 12:58 am

I was going to say someone should put some trucknutz on there, but I think the genitals-related pranks quota for the week has already been filled.

SheriffRoscoe June 2, 2011 at 1:14 am

Whore Libel.

mayor_quimby June 2, 2011 at 1:15 am

Brilliant!!!

donner_froh June 2, 2011 at 2:21 am

Keeping her tour dates a secret–or, more likely, not having them planned in the first place–is perfect for Palin. When she loses interest no one will know if the tour was over or if she quit before it was done.

Brilliant in a really stupid, Palinesque way.

chascates June 2, 2011 at 3:31 am

This makes baby Jesus cry and offends special needs adults everywhere.

C_R_Eature June 2, 2011 at 5:46 am

Truth in Labeling, eh?

C_R_Eature June 2, 2011 at 6:38 am

Let's do a Wonkette Photoshop Palin bus sign-of-the day, eh?

Palin's probably got Ailes-level security around that vehicle now & more signage will be impossible.

Mort_Sinclair June 2, 2011 at 6:45 am

This whole bus thing is like a virus, travelling through the body politic, only to pop up as a chancre on the shaft of America. Sarah Palin: Political Syphilis. (The Palin-as-disease meme must. be. kept. alive.)

Negropolis June 2, 2011 at 7:29 am

I'm partial to the parasite meme, myself. Hookworms, anyone?

AJWjr. June 2, 2011 at 10:46 am

As long as the checks don't bounce, I doubt she gives a rat's ass.

ThundercatHo June 2, 2011 at 6:55 am

Gas, Cash or Ass – this whore don't ride for free(dumb)

freddymcmurray June 2, 2011 at 8:00 am

I thought it was Gas, Ass, or Grass. At least in the 70s it was.

BaldarTFlagass June 2, 2011 at 8:40 am

Considering the person in question's antecedents, perhaps Gas, Ass, or Meth would be more appropriate.

freddymcmurray June 2, 2011 at 9:19 am

That's a good one too. Or maybe Gas, Ass, and Katie Couric, I'd like to PASS on that question.

Redhead June 2, 2011 at 7:18 am

Oh no! Someone called Sarah out on being a lying manipulative attention whore who constantly plays the victim and whines about the attention she gets from the media while constantly seeking it out. CONSPIRACY!!

I feel like I already posted this comment. Oh wait, no, that was on the Newt Gingrich post where everyone was out to get him and ruin his reputation by saying totally true things about him. What is it with Republican Party of Personal Responsibility people refusing to own up to their actions and constantly playing the victim?

Redhead June 2, 2011 at 7:19 am

Hmmm. So Wonkette junior censors let me call Sarah a whore but delete the post when I call her ret@rded? (Really, who do you think passed it on to Trig?)

Chet Kincaid June 2, 2011 at 7:46 am

MISERY, BABBLE ON, MOTHER OF HALFWITS & ABOMINATIONS OF LANGUAGE

To quote myself.

neiltheblaze June 2, 2011 at 7:56 am

I think "Media Strumpet" has a nice ring to it.

UpstateYorkee June 2, 2011 at 7:59 am

Hey! Wonkette's got Siemens on it again! Maybe not all sprayed down with Seimens like the good old days, but a nice little dollop on the top!

tymberwolf817 June 2, 2011 at 8:11 am

Someone needs — I say NEEDS — to do that here in Boston. Although it would properly be spelled "Media Who-ah." </trite joke re. the Boston non-rhotic accent>

BaldarTFlagass June 2, 2011 at 8:16 am

I simply cannot believe, 167 comments in, that no one has asked that one crucial question:

How does this affect Sarah Palin?

simplyblue7 June 2, 2011 at 8:29 am

It's lacking tact…should've just said "CUNT" on a sheet of paper.

tessiee June 2, 2011 at 8:33 am

"Why didn’t New Yorkers pick up Sarah Palin’s entire dumb bus with her dumb picture plastered across both sides and dump the thing in the Hudson, with her in it?"

So that it would eventually wash up on a beach in…
Oh, I don't know, THE JERSEY SHORE?

BaldarTFlagass June 2, 2011 at 9:24 am

Well, if it made it far enough to wash up on the shores of the Gulf of Mexico, she could stand atop a BP tarball and shout Drill Baby Drill. And the natives would probably be friendly, too.

NadePaulKuciGravMcKi June 2, 2011 at 8:50 am

Does Sarah prefer Israeli Bodyguards?

NorthStarSpanx June 2, 2011 at 10:03 am

Or Swiss Guards, what's good enough for the Pope would be good enough for Sarah, who may be God like one of us, just a slob like one of us, just a strange(r) on the [One Nation] bus.

carlgt1 June 2, 2011 at 9:02 am

this person scored a major broadside for freedom, honor, and integrity! should have stolen the truck nutz off of Palin's bus too!

Palin and the teatards couldn't pass the most basic quiz on Constitutional history or Constitutional law. As if Sarah ever read, say, the pamphlets & debates between Hamilton & Madison. They act like the Constitution was just written in one stroke, delivered by Jesus Christ Himself, and wasn't seriously argued & debated.

KeepFnThatChicken June 2, 2011 at 9:14 am

Nice to see she's continuing her tour of American heritage sites. Fox News.

smashaduck June 2, 2011 at 9:20 am

some are born great, some achieve greatness, and some have greatness thrust upon 'em. -Martin Luther King

Weenus299 June 2, 2011 at 9:28 am

Because the "Right Wing Slut" sign would have taken too much time to write?

BaldarTFlagass June 2, 2011 at 9:29 am

It's really too bad that the person that created that brilliant sign didn't take the time to sketch it out lightly in pencil before using the permanent marker; because of poor planning, the word "Whore" is all jammed up and tiny in the lower right hand corner, when it actually it should dominate.

KeepFnThatChicken June 2, 2011 at 9:45 am

Oh, it does. I don't know if anyone noticed the gauntlet of men on the other side who wished to "know" her, but it sure seems like she's about to get her daily dose of YOUR MONEY, in exchange for a lurid, sensitive touch on the hand…

….that they will masturbate with later.

AJWjr. June 2, 2011 at 10:50 am

KERNING! PHOTOSHOP FAIL!!1!

BornInATrailer June 2, 2011 at 10:05 am

Beautiful.

BZ1 June 2, 2011 at 10:08 am

what a tasteful, pretty bus, as if…

DahBoner June 2, 2011 at 10:42 am

"Why didn’t New Yorkers pick up Sarah Palin’s entire dumb bus with her dumb picture plastered across both sides and dump the thing in the Hudson, with her in it?"

Because in New York, it's illegal to throw trash in the river?

Maybe on the Jersey Shore side…

tessiee June 2, 2011 at 6:00 pm

Our beaches have enough garbage and medical waste on them, thank you.

Although…
Is that show "Shark Week" still on?

Smitros June 2, 2011 at 11:08 am

Taping a sign up takes time. Those flipboard-size sticky notes would be faster.

comrad_darkness June 2, 2011 at 11:19 am

Who says there is no truth in art.

LowProfileinGA June 2, 2011 at 11:46 am

From TBogg at FDL Monday May 30, 2011 11:05 pm http://tbogg.firedoglake.com/2011/05/30/my-milfsh

Sign on the front of SP's bus. Full disclosure – Photo-shopped.

"Touch Trig for a Dollar."

WordSaladNation June 2, 2011 at 11:58 am

Do you think she'll stop in Greenwich? I've got spray paint at the ready!

lulzmonger June 2, 2011 at 12:53 pm

No keying? No slashed tires? No sugar or piss in the gas tank?

NYC, I AM DISAPPOINT.

Soylent Green June 2, 2011 at 1:00 pm

My God. She can even turn downtown Manhatten into a trailer park.

zappadoo76 June 2, 2011 at 1:13 pm

Why didn’t New Yorkers pick up Sarah Palin’s entire dumb bus with her dumb picture plastered across both sides and dump the thing in the Hudson, with her in it?

Actually, the traditional thing would be to turn it over and burn it. Turning it over is the hard part, but I'll bet there are enough New Yorkers to do it.

102415 June 2, 2011 at 1:59 pm

Why didn’t New Yorkers pick up Sarah Palin’s entire dumb bus with her dumb picture plastered across both sides and dump the thing in the Hudson, with her in it?

Bedbugs!

PostApocalypse June 2, 2011 at 2:41 pm

Needs moar eggs.

Sheesko June 2, 2011 at 2:57 pm

Geez, with all the "creatives" plying their world-class trade in NYC, this was the best sign they could come up with?

tessiee June 2, 2011 at 9:57 pm

With apologies to Cee Loo Green:

I see you drivin' round town with your big-ass bus, and I'm like
FUCK YOU!
I guess pimpin' out your daughter just wasn't enough
FUCK YOU!
And fuck her too!
I said, if I was dumber you might not be such a bummer
Ha, now ain't that some shit? (ain't that some shit?)
And you're a pain in my ass
I hope you run out of gas,
FUCK YOU!

tessiee June 2, 2011 at 10:09 pm

The one thing Silly Sarah is incredibly good at is marketing herself to people who can't see through her bullshit, but she's made a rare miscalculation here.

Her "Gentlemen, start your whacking!" routine may be a big hit in flyover country, but most of the people I know personally in the NYC area get to have sex more than once a year with someone who a) weighs under 500 pounds, b) isn't toothless, c) isn't a member of their immediate family, so her act doesn't play as well there.

Oh, yeah, and also — everyone who's spent more than five minutes in Manhattan has already seen a hoo-wah.

ttommyunger June 3, 2011 at 8:39 am

Lest we lose sight of just how much good this vapid cunt does progressive causes just by grifting along in her own special way. If we didn't have Sarah out there being Sarah I would want to create one. She is a wonderful wedge within the Right and I frankly wish her more success drawing support away from more marketable candidates. Oh, and buttsecks.

chilequiles June 1, 2011 at 11:59 pm

What mistakes did they make? What other countries was she referencing?

WHAT DOES IT ALL MEAN??!?

LetUsBray June 2, 2011 at 12:36 am

Apparently she also called it the "Statute of Liberty" in one of her twitterings.

Karma_Suture June 2, 2011 at 3:50 am

Symbol for Americans – Warning – Symbol – Freedom.

That's it. That's all she said.

The rest is pageant filler.

You're welcome.

lefty74 June 2, 2011 at 6:21 am

She means both the states of Idaho and Youdaho are in her camp er.

tessiee June 2, 2011 at 6:23 pm

"Sarah visited the Statue of Liberty and said:
'It is, of course, the symbol for Americans to be reminded of other countries — because this was gifted to us, of course, by the French — warning us to never make the mistakes that some of them had made.'

I've read her words 10 times now and I have no clue what she means by this."

First, my sympathy to you for having to read this gobbledegook.

So, the French gave us the Statue of Liberty to warn us not to make the mistake of being a bunch of wussies like them, instead of two-fisted flight-suited Americans who bomb other countries and take their stuff?

"Bonjour, 'allo, Americains! We are geeving you ze beeg green statue. But remembaire, do not be like us, ze Fransh, wiz ze socialism, eh?"

Barb June 2, 2011 at 12:09 am

Mistakes like thinking that Africa is a country? Mistaking North Korea for South Korea? The mistake of John McCain, choosing a running mate after spending EXACTLY 82 minutes with her?

MadBrahms June 2, 2011 at 12:35 am

Mistaking Bok Choy for Cabbage?

And no, Sarah, the Statue was given to us to celebrate what imperial powers saw as the "civilizing" mission of "free" Western nations toward the backward people of the rest of the world. And whitewashing, that too.

In some ways, it's a perfect memorial for her Griftness.

tessiee June 2, 2011 at 12:42 am

# of grandparents < 4

Lascauxcaveman June 2, 2011 at 1:02 am

I think The Snowbilly counts as "retched refuse". Alaska is arguably a "teeming shore."

But, having said that, the photos make it clear that NYC doesn't really want her. Maybe the mistake was not putting Lady Liberty in the harbor at Shreveport, or Biloxi.

chilequiles June 2, 2011 at 1:51 am

I love you both so much right now.

trampndirtdown June 2, 2011 at 2:36 am

Does a GED count?

Negropolis June 2, 2011 at 4:33 am

I've got to remember "pageant filler." Thanks for that. It's like Miss Teen South Carolina all over again.

C_R_Eature June 2, 2011 at 6:57 am

Mistakes like thinking islands in the Caribbean sea were China?

That the desert West had unlimited supplies of water and was a garden of Eden ripe for settler's farms?

Mistakes like giving this Twat national air time?

BlueMonkeh June 2, 2011 at 8:30 am

that sounds an awful lot like my experience with these novelties….and in leaving the 1/20/09 sticker on my car (all the Obama magnets have been long stolen)

easybaked June 2, 2011 at 9:25 am

Leave TriG alone !!1!

Peace in our time June 2, 2011 at 9:33 am

I'se trying to de-cide between a plasma and a GED TV. Which one would show better pitchers for Alaskan travel show's?

tessiee June 2, 2011 at 8:45 pm

Only up to ten.

Beowoof June 2, 2011 at 9:36 am

A whole dollar, I don't know, with the republicans planning to take away all my health care money, I may need to conserve cash. After all a Ryan coupon will only cover up to a dollar off any needed medical care.

Chet Kincaid June 2, 2011 at 9:45 am

God, what a dumb cunt! What SorosBot said. We lived a couple of blocks from Lab School up to Fall of '09. We knew a kid who was a classmate of one of the Obama girls.

102415 June 2, 2011 at 9:46 am

Fixed. Downfister woke up and Satan told her to turn on her computer.

donner_froh June 2, 2011 at 9:46 am

I thought pageant filler was medical grade silicone.

tessiee June 2, 2011 at 6:28 pm

Right back atcha, drunk babby.

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: