NO RESPECT  4:55 pm March 19, 2010

Stupak Throws Nice Nun Ladies Under The Bus

by Jim Newell

I would not abort you, orange hatNow that all of the Catholic thingies, except the arch-pedophile Catholic Bishops, have endorsed passing the health care bill, mean old Bart Stupak is trying to show that, well, HE KNOWS MORE ABOUT CATHOLICISM THAN THEY DO SO SHUT UP. According to Bart Stupak’s Catholicism, any health care bill that a United States Congress can pass is just rife with all sorts of terrible abortions, so you have to ban abortion first, basically. But what about those 59,000 nuns?, a person who knows less about Catholicism than Bart Stupak (anyone) might ask. Well, Bart Stupak hates those broads too.

Congressman Bart Stupak, D-Mich, responded sharply to White House officials touting a letter representing 59,000nuns that was sent to lawmakers urging them to pass the health care bill.

The conservative Democrat dismissed the action by the White House saying, “When I’m drafting right to life language, I don’t call up the nuns.” He says he instead confers with other groups including “leading bishops, Focus on the Family, and The National Right to Life Committee.”

He should call up the nuns! Because unless we’re missing something, Focus on the Family and the National Right to Life Committee are entrenched interests of the Republican Party, and may not be completely unbiased when they’re drafting consistent “right to life language” within a comprehensive health care reform bill. They may be interested in writing language so unnecessarily strong that it prevents Democrats from moving their signature legislation!

[Fox News]

 
Related video

Hola wonkerados.

To improve site performance, we did a thing. It could be up to three minutes before your comment appears. DON'T KEEP RETRYING, OKAY?

Also, if you are a new commenter, your comment may never appear. This is probably because we hate you.

{ 68 comments }

Come here a minute March 19, 2010 at 4:59 pm

Ruler meet knuckles!

JMP March 19, 2010 at 5:03 pm

Didn’t anyone tell Stupak that Focus on the Family is run by Protestants?

But of course he’s not listening to the nuns; they’re women, and Stupak has shown that he doesn’t think they’re real people with rights and opinions that matter.

BlueStateLiberal March 19, 2010 at 5:03 pm

I have learned from harsh experience not to piss off nuns…they will get back at him one way or another for this, trust me.

ManchuCandidate March 19, 2010 at 5:03 pm

What do leading bishops know about healthcare? Besides paying for bleeding choir boy anuses, bite marks on their cocks from “reluctant” altar boys and being forced to pay billions for the psychological trauma caused by their pedobear antics and/or feigned ignorance/negligence.

gurukalehuru March 19, 2010 at 5:05 pm

Nobody needs those free government abortions more than a pregnant nun.

Terry March 19, 2010 at 5:06 pm

Hey Bart! Those nuns you are dismissing, they work in hospitals. The GOP fronts you are consulting (in other words, taking dictation from) do not.

gurukalehuru March 19, 2010 at 5:06 pm

Stupak spelled backwards is Kaputs.

Suds McKenzie March 19, 2010 at 5:06 pm

“How we doin’, any converts today?”
“Not a one, nay nay nay”
“We flattened their fingers, we branded their buns!”

“Nothing is working, BRING IN THE NUNS”

whatever_dc March 19, 2010 at 5:09 pm

maybe Stupak is secretly a catholic priest and enjoys raping little boys.
maybe.

rikitikitavi March 19, 2010 at 5:10 pm

[re=534333]JMP[/re]: Yup. How could women contribute to a discussion on abortion?

Snarkalicious March 19, 2010 at 5:12 pm

[re=534335]ManchuCandidate[/re]: Tort Reform is an important part of cost containment, also, too. You’re obviously in the pocket of the trial lawyers.

magic titty March 19, 2010 at 5:16 pm

[re=534339]gurukalehuru[/re]: And spelled forward is Stupak. Double Fail.

notreallyhelping March 19, 2010 at 5:16 pm

Okay, Stupak allies: let’s all line up! Nun-haters over here! We’ll have a festive nun-flogging at Midnight! Bring your camera.

That’ll give ‘em something to run on, come November: Stupak–He Hates Nuns Even More than You Do.

sati demise March 19, 2010 at 5:17 pm

So instead of listening to the nuns who work with the poor and sick, he listens to the child molesters and perverts.

And he belongs to the Family, a deviant sex club in DC.
Lay down with dogs and get fleas, Stupak. Or crabs in this instance.

Smoke Filled Roommate March 19, 2010 at 5:17 pm

…Send in the Nuns. Call up the Nuns..

Rachel Ray Jihad March 19, 2010 at 5:18 pm

We should change the term “abortion” to “abartion” in honor of the person who thinks about it most often. Probably while jerking it.

pdiddycornchips March 19, 2010 at 5:23 pm

Stupak gets his theology from the people who wanted to ban SpongeBob rather than Catholic Nuns. These are the people who will decide if we get HCR?

Joshua Norton March 19, 2010 at 5:24 pm

Stupak spelled backwards is Kaputs.

A “Stupak” is a 6 pack of stupid.

Extemporanus March 19, 2010 at 5:27 pm

[re=534339]gurukalehuru[/re]: “Nun” spelled backwards is “nun”.

thatonegirlsays March 19, 2010 at 5:28 pm

I don’t understand how you even be in the communist babykiller party and be against government sanctioned mass infant slaughter.

ella March 19, 2010 at 5:29 pm

A nun must have shoved a ruler between him and another boy during an 8th grade dance, reminding them to leave room for the Holy Ghost and he’s still pissed off about it.

Crank Tango March 19, 2010 at 5:30 pm

Do we really need this asshole’s vote?

El Pinche March 19, 2010 at 5:30 pm

Pelosi is breaking out the Inquisition torture utensils as we speak.

SayItWithWookies March 19, 2010 at 5:37 pm

Stupak knows there’s no reason to give women’s opinions any consideration — they belong wholly and completely to men, as shown by the fact that we have an odd number of ribs and women don’t.

TheCoolestGuyInTown March 19, 2010 at 5:37 pm

All these Conservative/Teabagger/Faux News fuckers are swearing that the politicians who vote for the Health Care Reform Bill will be voted out.

I sincerely hope that WHEN THE BILL DOES PASS, people realize that it is a good thing and vote OUT the politicians who voted against the bill for being lying assholes.

Can you imagine Republicans campaigning in the next election and trying to condemn the Health Care Reform bill after it has passed? What are they going to say about it?

Not to make crazy predictions but I feel like when this bill passes, Obama wins 2012.

Toomush Infermashun March 19, 2010 at 5:38 pm

This is my senator you’re talking about – of course, I did tell him “not for long…”

GOPCrusher March 19, 2010 at 5:39 pm

I’m confused. You makes up this “majority” of Americans that are against health care reform? The ones that the Teabaggers keep telling me are going to bring down some Old Testament Retribution (r) on whoever votes for health care reform.

GOPCrusher March 19, 2010 at 5:40 pm

[re=534387]GOPCrusher[/re]: That should be Who.

Buzz Feedback March 19, 2010 at 5:41 pm

Do the unborn know one of their leading advocates steals his sweaters from Lou Carnesecca?

Joshua Norton March 19, 2010 at 5:44 pm

[re=534387]GOPCrusher[/re]: Meh. Teabagger types said the same thing about slavery. And women voting. And 8 hour work days. And child labor. And Social Security. And Medicare…

In fact you can’t find one single thing they’ve ever been right about. Ever. At all. Also.

S.Luggo March 19, 2010 at 5:47 pm

[re=534331]Come here a minute[/re]: Win.

S.Luggo March 19, 2010 at 5:49 pm

Hey, Bartlomeij. I have a bag of salted kiełbasi for you.

Tarangela March 19, 2010 at 5:54 pm

Ever been busted smoking by a nun–Bart? I think this is worse. You should fear a severe ass kickin’.

Lascauxcaveman March 19, 2010 at 6:02 pm

My next band is going to be called “59,000 Nuns.” That’s all.

WadISay March 19, 2010 at 6:04 pm

Right now, more than anything else in the world, don’t you suppose the teabaggers are sorry their egos drove them to lose the unloseable NY-23 by running that dick Hoffman in the special election last fall?

Lionel Hutz Esq. March 19, 2010 at 6:10 pm

Of course the Bishops are against health reform. They know doctors have to report evidence of abuse.

donner_froh March 19, 2010 at 6:15 pm

If ever a name cried out for anagrams–

Parka Butts

Bark Tats Up

doloras March 19, 2010 at 6:19 pm

Hilarious blog from traditionalist Catholic priest saying that the nice nun ladies will be [i]hunted down like pedophiles[/i] in the future for supporting the Gay Abortion Law: http://wdtprs.com/blog/2010/03/a-magisterium-of-nuns/

Guppy06 March 19, 2010 at 6:20 pm

We’ve flattened their fingers!
We’ve branded their buns!
Nothing is working…
Send in the nuns!

(I can’t have been the first)

jus_wonderin March 19, 2010 at 6:22 pm

That’s a possible 118,000 clunky nun shoes up his butt, isn’t it?

doxastic March 19, 2010 at 6:36 pm

Misogyny in defense of pedophiles is no vice!

Mr. Me Too March 19, 2010 at 6:36 pm

Not to get all politicky on a politics blog, but there’s a nice lady who doesn’t think she is the Pope running against Stupak in the Democratic primary who could use as much support as she could get. http://www.actblue.com/entity/fundraisers/24052

Cookie Guggelman March 19, 2010 at 6:52 pm

Team Nuns — for the very first time in my life.

populucious March 19, 2010 at 6:53 pm

Nuns! We don’t need no stinkin Nuns!

Nuns are all up in that “social justice” you know…frikken frakken nuns.

Lascauxcaveman March 19, 2010 at 6:58 pm

[re=534431]doloras[/re]: Geez, that guy. He’s the kind of shrill idealogue that makes me ashamed to admit my history of Catholicism.

Today those who support this legislation have in the past also relentlessly pursued bishops and priests who, 40 years ago, showed compassion – rightly or wrongly – in trying to rehabilitate priests who harmed children.

You mean the ones who weren’t naive enough to think we pray the child molesters back to normal? Yeah thanks a lot for all your help, all you priests and bishops that thought that could be done. You’re the reason this whole thing got so way outta hand that the average person with a pulse – rightly or wrongly – just assumes all priests are pedophiles.

Radiotherapy March 19, 2010 at 7:06 pm

If this is up to the bishopricks, maybe they could call in that 70K Exorcism clown. Isn’t the devil in the details?

Monsieur Grumpe March 19, 2010 at 7:18 pm

[re=534367]Extemporanus[/re]:
You sir, have blown my mind.
It was a small explosion.

Monsieur Grumpe March 19, 2010 at 7:20 pm

[re=534413]Lascauxcaveman[/re]:
Need a guitar?

user-of-owls March 19, 2010 at 7:37 pm


I believe in this
and it’s been tested by research,
that he fucks nuns
will later join the church

Oh, c’mon people…low hanging fruit.

disgustedcitizen March 19, 2010 at 7:46 pm

Does anyone think that the reason, Stupak is such an ass, is because of his name? You just know that he was called “Bart Stupid” or “Stupid Bart” from elementary to high school.

user-of-owls March 19, 2010 at 8:02 pm

[re=534482]user-of-owls[/re]: Stupid fuckin’ shit, you fuckin’ should’ve fuckin’ said, “that he who fucks nuns”…good work ya fuckin’ idiot fuck.

rocktonsammy March 19, 2010 at 8:28 pm

Yay!

After health care reform passes, BHO should go after immigration reform.

Everybody that is against HCR must be for immigration reform.

hotdog March 19, 2010 at 8:42 pm

And the winner is….. nun of the above.

hotdog March 19, 2010 at 8:44 pm

[re=534512]maggiegg82[/re]: Please go away. We don’t want nun of your cougars.

Pandy March 19, 2010 at 9:07 pm

[re=534333]JMP[/re]: Focus on the Family…the same group that called the Pope just another person…the catholic guy trusts them more.

Long Form Def Certificate March 19, 2010 at 9:53 pm

Ran into one of Stupak’s sisters-in-law a weekend or two ago. She was in my area with her daughter, lending support as the grandchild received care at the local hospital for children. I’m pretty sure that means Stupak’s niece has health insurance — & really, that’s all that matters. & if you are not so lucky to be related to that Pollack Yooper, well, fuck you. You are lower than whale poop, obviously, & deserve to perish, if you should happen to get sick.

Smoke Filled Roommate March 19, 2010 at 10:00 pm

[re=534482]user-of-owls[/re]: Stupak Calling?

Also, nevermind the nuns, what about Thirty Helens? Where are they on this issue?

ioksotot23 March 19, 2010 at 10:13 pm

I’ve known nuns of many stripe…there was the nun who worked with the poor in India, and the nun who built homes for the rural poor in Maine (pick up truck, country music and all)….then there were the nuns who hated the children they were teaching and singled out their particular peevish children for massive punishment and group disapproval…nuns are a mixed bag if you ask me…but they keep their hands to themselves mostly unlike the priests…despite not being able to fully support “NUNS, FUCK YEAH!!” as a cause, I think Douchepak and his ilk should shut the fuck up….

Jukesgrrl March 19, 2010 at 10:23 pm

[re=534452]doxastic[/re]: Cruel, but funny.

Mr Blifil March 19, 2010 at 10:27 pm

How much you want to bet 47% of all nuns spend time on cougar dating sites?

whatever_dc March 20, 2010 at 12:34 am

[re=534390]Buzz Feedback[/re]: hahahaha! i got that! no one else is old enuf…

zhubajie March 20, 2010 at 3:23 am

[re=534387]GOPCrusher[/re]: Stupak is Stupid.

zhubajie March 20, 2010 at 3:43 am

[re=534387]GOPCrusher[/re]: It depends on how you define “American”. If it’s Michelle Bachemann and half-a-dozen pals….

zhubajie March 20, 2010 at 3:55 am

[re=534536]Pandy[/re]: They don’t think the Pope is the Anti-Christ?

Cape Clod March 20, 2010 at 10:07 am

Yeah, and the Pope just scolded the Irish about the mishandling of their pedopriest scandal, even though he is implicated in the German pedopriest scandal. Not doing a lot for their credibility.

102415 March 20, 2010 at 9:43 pm

[re=534453]Mr. Me Too[/re]: [re=534453]Mr. Me Too[/re]: Thank you for that link she looks nice and I love the names of some of the contributers. Tomorrow when I see his No go up she gets the cash. I’m thinking of starting one called Unborn Fetuses Who Needed Health Care Who Hate Bart Stupak.

This Cat March 20, 2010 at 11:21 pm

Nancy Pelosi is going to have Bart’s balls hanging from her rear view mirror.

mgardener March 21, 2010 at 9:00 am

How could any woman in his state vote for him again.
he has essentially said all women are worth nothing. They should be controlled and never listened to.
how revolting.

I’d give money to a decent democrat who ran against him and I don’t live in his state.

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: