OUR SPACE CONQUERORS WILL BE SO CONFUSED  12:35 pm March 24, 2009

Yes, People Did Go On This Bus Tour Of AIG Executives’ Mansions

by Jim Newell

Here’s some thrilling footage of last Saturday’s much-hyped “bus tour” of various AIG executives’ mansions, in Connecticut. The people on this tour… they do not make as much money as the AIG executives. This frustrates them. So they either read letters aloud or deliver them to the AIG executives’ mailboxes. C’mon, really? At least take a shit on the lawn or something. [YouTube]

 

Hola wonkerados.

To improve site performance, we did a thing. It could be up to three minutes before your comment appears. DON'T KEEP RETRYING, OKAY?

Also, if you are a new commenter, your comment may never appear. This is probably because we hate you.

{ 13 comments }

Terry March 24, 2009 at 12:39 pm

Entirely too well behaved. They should have an a bus load of just senior citizens who then do various antisocial things like taking a dump on the lawn. Then you’d have great images of the cops trying to arrest a 90 year old with a walker and a hearing aid.

queeraselvis v 2.0 March 24, 2009 at 12:45 pm

Shouldn’t that bus be monikered “Cheapo Charters”?

comradepaulson March 24, 2009 at 12:45 pm

“Fuck you, AIG! Fuck you, AIG!”

ManchuCandidate March 24, 2009 at 12:45 pm

No looting and torching? What happened to the violent US America I knew?

Come on! Burn baby burn!

V572625694 March 24, 2009 at 12:46 pm

What’s with the Vivaldi background music? Isn’t that a touch…elitist? Wouldn’t Public Enemy be more appropriate?

mocowbell March 24, 2009 at 1:02 pm

Would’ve been more effective if they’d been towing a tumbrel behind the “Chieppo” charter bus. Oh well, maybe next time.

stink, but March 24, 2009 at 1:12 pm

This movie needs more boobies in it.

binarian March 24, 2009 at 1:12 pm

[re=271857]ManchuCandidate[/re]: C’Mon, man, its Connecticut. You have to get shots just to get in….and then theirs the background check.

hobospacejungle March 24, 2009 at 1:27 pm

Operation Misguided Anger declared successful. Path is now clear to loot the Treasury once again.

Mad Farmer Manifest March 24, 2009 at 1:53 pm

[re=271858]V572625694[/re]: That or The Coup. With songs like “Kill my landlord” and “Not yet free”, you just have to follow along to the words.

Screw shitting on the lawn. What about looting? Burning? Staging a production of Ibsen’s “Rhinocerous” in the nude?

heroinmule March 24, 2009 at 2:33 pm

*Uncontrollable laughter* at the thought of busloads of plebs shitting on well-manicured Connecticut lawns. Perhaps we can poop our way to shared wealth! Hey, nothing else has worked.

Holden Caulfield March 24, 2009 at 5:54 pm

If you watch closely, there was illegal behavior. The security guy at the first house told them to put the letter in the mailbox; that’s a federal offense, since only US mail is allowed in a mailbox.

Badasses.

waldenasta March 28, 2009 at 12:00 pm

[re=271858]V572625694[/re]: AIG never meant shit to me…they were simply greedy and plain…muthertuck them and Bear stearns!! Cause I’m broke and unemployed…most of my friends don’t get no fffing bonues!!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: