IDIOTS  4:03 pm March 20, 2009

Angry Mobs Taking ‘Bus Tours’ of AIG Executives’ Houses

by Ken Layne


Populism, hurrah! There are now “Bus Tours of AIG Executives’ Mansions,” in Connecticut. Your tour guide? Chris Dodd, maybe! This will show these wretched villains! Here is the live video. [BoingBoing]

 
Related video

Hola wonkerados.

To improve site performance, we did a thing. It could be up to three minutes before your comment appears. DON'T KEEP RETRYING, OKAY?

Also, if you are a new commenter, your comment may never appear. This is probably because we hate you.

{ 55 comments }

NoWireHangers March 20, 2009 at 4:06 pm

If you can afford a bus tour, clearly you haven’t hit rock bottom yet.

4tehlulz March 20, 2009 at 4:07 pm

WHAT COULD POSSIBLY GO WRONG?

NoWireHangers March 20, 2009 at 4:07 pm

OH. MAH. GAW! Speaking of cheap populism, look what just landed in my inbox from Moveon.org (yeah yeah yeah):

http://moveon.org/tomato/?id=15777-9046098-Wl3Lf5x&t=4

Serolf Divad March 20, 2009 at 4:08 pm

I’m going to stand outside the buses as people board and sell rocks and bags of pebbles, just like in “The Life of Brian

freakishlystrong March 20, 2009 at 4:08 pm

Wake me up when we’re doing Angry Mob Bus Tours in a tony ‘burb in Dallas…

loquaciousmusic March 20, 2009 at 4:09 pm

I live in Fairfield, and, I discovered by reading the New York Times piece today, I drive past one of these mansions on my way to work every day. Cool!

Hedley Lamar March 20, 2009 at 4:13 pm

They should be using a short bus.

Min March 20, 2009 at 4:13 pm

Worst. Tour. Ever.

user-of-owls March 20, 2009 at 4:13 pm

Tour buses in Connecticut? Not exactly Battleship Potemkin, is it?

stink, but March 20, 2009 at 4:14 pm

These jobless wonders would throw rotten vegetables at the houses too, but, I mean, that’s good eatin’.

Hooray For Anything March 20, 2009 at 4:17 pm

[re=270219]freakishlystrong[/re]: Yeah, we go to war under false pretenses, torture people, subvert the constitution and let a city drown and this is what gets normal (ie non-hippies) people all riled up.

shanemacgowan March 20, 2009 at 4:18 pm

To be fair, there is not alot to do in Connecticut during the winter since the Whalers left.

TGY March 20, 2009 at 4:21 pm

Wasn’t there a government project to design an armored ‘tour bus’ complete with 105 mm rifled cannon? For countries we want to send a few hundred thousand, mostly male ‘tourists’ to? Those would come in handy, is all I’m sayin’.

jodyleek March 20, 2009 at 4:22 pm

I’ll go on the bus but only if the crazy McCain rally lady from Minnesota is there too.

Gallowglass March 20, 2009 at 4:28 pm

You also get bus tours of the Katrina damage in New Orleans and the empty housing tracts in Nevada. You gotta hand it to these parasites, they are enterprising.

american mutt March 20, 2009 at 4:32 pm

[re=270215]NoWireHangers[/re]: MoveOn needs to change it’s name to “fucking get over it populist hippies”.

shortsshortsshorts March 20, 2009 at 4:36 pm

Lynch mob? LYNCH MOB? I DON’T CARE WHO IT IS. WE GUNNA HAF US A LYNCH MAWB.

facehead March 20, 2009 at 4:37 pm

[re=270211]NoWireHangers[/re]: We can still hope that once we are all homeless, someone will organize bus tours of our own previously owned homes.

“Look Billy! That is where people once slept and ate food!”

Roger the Shrubber March 20, 2009 at 4:44 pm

Dibs on the bus tours of serial sex offenders and dick morris.

DustBowlBlues March 20, 2009 at 4:51 pm

[re=270260]Gallowglass[/re]: Most futile tour ever? After the movie Twister, a few clowns made some cash with tornado tours of OK. Two problems: One, it’s hard to chase on down on a precise, pre-scheduled date. Two: You do not want to chase one down.

planet-arium March 20, 2009 at 4:57 pm

Damn fine video. Reminds me of many New England town meetings that I have been to.

The Cold Sea March 20, 2009 at 5:01 pm

The Day of the Locust. Sweet. Good clip choice.

problemwithcaring March 20, 2009 at 5:03 pm

[re=270215]NoWireHangers[/re]: You are still on Moveon.org’s emails list and you want sympathy?

Neilist March 20, 2009 at 5:38 pm

Clearly, that is not the AIG Tour crowd.

There are no pitchforks or burning torches.

Monsieur Grumpe March 20, 2009 at 5:39 pm

Ah yes, I remember my first high school reunion.

Bruno March 20, 2009 at 6:12 pm

Wow. McMansions are so aspirational. Please sign me up as once

One Yield Regular March 20, 2009 at 6:17 pm

[re=270215]NoWireHangers[/re]: Blood o’Mary, how is that *even* possible, that anyone today professing activism could actually be moving (on) towards and not running (off) the hell away from the Ingrid Newkirk model?

loquaciousmusic March 20, 2009 at 6:26 pm

By the way, my plane lands in Westchester at about 2:30 tomorrow. If I can, I’ll stop by some of these executives’ houses and see if I can find the bus(ses?) with the protester(s?). Then, I’ll take some pictures. FOR ALL OF YOU SLOBS.

It’s a shame—this would’ve been the perfect opportunity for a tri-state (NY/NJ/CT) Wonkette meetup. We need to keep better tabs on these crazies! I mean, ‘MERICUNZ.

DustBowlBlues March 20, 2009 at 6:34 pm

This is what make me want to be violent:
Just watched the PBS segment on Hopey visiting that school in California that did the sad movie and the whole time I’m watching these kids talk about how bad things are for their family, the empty refrig, etc, I’m thinking “These are fucking Santorelli’s losers. These are the people that retard was talking about.”

This thread is as close as I could get to being vaguely on-topic with this thought: That segment made me feel like hunting Santorelli down and shooting him in the brain, if I could find a small enough caliber bullet.

Wow. Am I allowed to say something that harsh, even on wonkette? I’ll guess we’ll see if I’m banned. If so, toodle-loo.

Custerwolf March 20, 2009 at 6:39 pm

So you’re telling me these AIG execs’ houses are so big you gotta board a bus just to tour around in one? That’s obscene.

Hooray For Anything March 20, 2009 at 6:46 pm

Are we sure the bus tour isn’t being run by a bunch of AIG execs as a way of recouping money they’re about to lose in taxes?

President Beeblebrox March 20, 2009 at 6:47 pm

[re=270380]DustBowlBlues[/re]: Santorelli? That sounds like the byproduct of Santelli and santorum.

Fivetree March 20, 2009 at 6:48 pm

Guillotine! Guillotine! Vive la Revolution! Time to start knitting.

voyetra8 March 20, 2009 at 6:55 pm

This Day of the Locust movie looks hilarious!

Scandalabra March 20, 2009 at 7:00 pm

Brilliant clip, Ken. It reminded me of my last co-op board meeting.

Mr. Herpes March 20, 2009 at 7:04 pm

It’s time to round up the AIG, Bear Stearns and Lehman Bros. richocrats, issue them ill-fitting clothes, and march them to a Re-Education Camp in ….okay, Buffalo… where they have to subsist on a diet of Slim Jims and Mountain Dew. Which is possible and how I got through college.

Jukesgrrl March 20, 2009 at 7:15 pm

Where I come from, rich people set their houses back a mile from the road, surround them with trees, and you can only see their private gate. Those hedge fund boys really ARE stupid.

DustBowlBlues March 20, 2009 at 7:16 pm

[re=270391]President Beeblebrox[/re]: This is not my day to get names correct. Blame the drugs. But the combo of the two does stretch the limits of how teeny that bullet would have to be.

bunnyhead March 20, 2009 at 7:27 pm

[re=270234]stink, but[/re]: just piss on their lawns instead

Heywood Floyd March 20, 2009 at 7:49 pm

From Drudge: Wonkette’s Ken Layne Advocates Curb-Stomping Little Girls.

Rush March 20, 2009 at 7:54 pm

Sure, mock CT you evil doers. But, things are far worse economically here than one would think:

http://www.bloomberg.com/apps/news?pid=20601109&sid=arOzIUvhbr1o&refer=home

zhubajie March 20, 2009 at 8:02 pm

[re=270221]loquaciousmusic[/re]: Take a dump on his doorstep!

Zhu Bajie

zhubajie March 20, 2009 at 8:09 pm

[re=270221]loquaciousmusic[/re]: Take a dump on his doorstep!

Zhu Bajie[re=270260]Gallowglass[/re]: Well, there were tourists at the French Revolution, too. I don’t know about the Russian. “Bliss was it in that dawn to be alive and to be young was very heaven.”

Zhu Bajie

zhubajie March 20, 2009 at 8:09 pm

[re=270266]shortsshortsshorts[/re]: Sell’em some tar and feathers.

Zhu Bajie

NoWireHangers March 20, 2009 at 9:16 pm

[re=270230]Hedley Lamar[/re]: Is that you President Obama?

Roger the Shrubber March 20, 2009 at 9:16 pm

[re=270442]zhubajie[/re]: Are you trying to spread ManBearPig awareness?

Lascauxcaveman March 20, 2009 at 9:43 pm

[re=270380]DustBowlBlues[/re]: Naw, that won’t get you banned. I’ve advocated for assassination of multiple dickwad Republican celebs up to and including Mr. Richard Cheney over the last 4 years on these pages and nobody so much as shushed me.

But I usually did it in funny and fanciful ways, so i could say, as the SS bashed in my door, “Dude. It was a joke?”

Rosalindavenue March 21, 2009 at 7:30 am
ServiceJervixJuice March 21, 2009 at 4:54 pm

Now that the clip has me feeling all flushed and apocalyptic, I think I’ll watch “Santa Sangre” and follow it with “The Reflecting Skin”.

ServiceJervixJuice March 21, 2009 at 5:16 pm

Also: Hopefully this attention to A.I.G. will shine light on its offshore banking practices and re-insuring for tax evasion purposes.

DustBowlBlues March 21, 2009 at 8:26 pm

[re=270609]ServiceJervixJuice[/re]: Oh, how I wish you were correct. But the peanut brains who are in a hissy over this are the same ones who will back another deregulation bill any day now because rich people will get tax nuts and, you know, Americans are all about the tax cuts. They why the like Republicans again.

Why not be pissed at Saint Ronald and Phil Gramm, who robbed them fucking blind. People are so damned stupid. Why doesn’t the wonkeratti run the world? Things would go so much better.

zhubajie March 21, 2009 at 9:36 pm

[re=270465]Lascauxcaveman[/re]: Well, the repub gun nuts keep saying Americans need guns so they can revolt or assassinate bad rulers….

Zhu Bajie

The 60's March 21, 2009 at 11:40 pm

I’d get more satisfaction getting the crooks in Washington. They let this slip by.

PJ March 22, 2009 at 12:38 pm

No violence, please. ::looks over tops of glasses at all the youth in the room, who settle down because she’s the fun aunt::

I’m sure there’s a great pattern for a knitted hobo bindle on ravelry.

LindaC July 24, 2009 at 6:13 am

It should be a short bus (http://explorearizonatours.com/road.php). And hopefully, this brings attention to A.I.G. and will shine light on its offshore banking practices and tax evasion purposes.

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: